Minnesota Department of Transportation

511 Travel Info

 

Mn/Model

Final Report Phases 1-3 (2002)

Contact Us   Mn/Model Home | Archaeology | Geomorphology | Geographic Information Systems (GIS) | Implementation

 

 

Statewide Survey Impelmentation Model Map

Table D.1. Becker County Cultural Material*

Site Number

Cultural Material

Total Artifacts

21BK45

2 KRF chipped stone debitage, 9 faunal fragments, 1 lost obsidian (?) flake (not added to count)

11

21BK69

2 KRF and 1 SRC chipped stone debitage

3

21BK70

1 KRF chipped stone debitage

1

21BK71

1 SRC chipped stone debitage, 2 SRC biface fragments

3

21BK72

1 GFS, 5 KRF, 4 RRC, 8 SRC, and 1 TRS chipped stone debitage, 1 SRC core, 1 KRF utilized flake, 1 TRS projectile point, 10 ceramics, 13 bone fragments

45

21BK73

2 Quartz and 6 SRC chipped stone debitage, 1 RRC biface fragment

9

Total Sites: 6

Total Artifacts from MnModel Becker County Fieldwork:

72

*Abbreviations: KRF = Knife River Flint, SRC = Swan River Chert, GFS = Gunflint Silica, RRC = Red River Chert, TRS = Tongue River Silica

 

 

 

Table D.2 . Beltrami County Cultural Material*

Site Number

Cultural Material

Total Artifacts

21BL161

2 flakes, Rhyolite; scraper, SRC; flake, SRC; calcined bone fragment

5

21BL162

3 flakes, Quartz; flake, Chert; scraper, KRF; flake, RRC

6

21BL163

flake, RRC

1

21BL164

2 flakes, Rhyolite; flake, KRF; shatter, Lake Superior Agate; 6 mammal tooth fragments; 6 flakes, SRC; 6 fakes, RRC; 2 flakes, Quartz; flake, Siltstone; scraper, RRC; flake, TRS; calcined bone fragment; flake, Chert; flake, Lake Superior Agate

30

21BL165

18 grit-tempered, net-impressed Brainerd body sherds; ceramic; bone fragments

21

21BL166

5 flakes, SRC; 2 flakes, Chert; 7 bone fragments; 2 flakes, Quartz; 3 flakes, Rhyolite;

20

21BL167

2 flakes, RRC; utilized flake, Chert

3

Total Sites: 7

Total Artifacts from MnModel Beltrami County Fieldwork

86

*Abbreviations: KRF = Knife River Flint, SRC = Swan River Chert, RRC = Red River Chert, TRS = Tongue River Silica

 

 

 

Table D.3. Nicollet County Cultural Material

Site Number

                Cultural Material

Total Artifacts

21NL19

(update)

flake, PdCC (oolitic) (with cortex); 2 flakes, PdCC (oolitic) (without cortex); flake,SRC (without cortex); 2 chunks (possible), Quartz; flake, Quartz (with cortex); flake (possible), Quartzite (without cortex); 2 pottery fragments (grit tempered); flake, RRC(without cortex)

11

21NL52

(update)

flake, Unknown Chert (without cortex); flake (possible), SRC (without cortex)

2

21NL74

flake, PdCC, HT (with cortex); 2 flakes, PdCC, HT (without cortex); flake, PdCC (oolitic) HT (without cortex); flake, GMC (with cortex); platform core, Rhyolite; flake, PdCC (without cortex); flake, GMC(?), HT (without cortex)

8

21NL75

flake, PdCC, HT (oolitic) (without cortex); flake, PdCC (without cortex)

2

21NL76

corner-notched or stemmed point, Chert, HT

1

21NL77

flake, PdCC (oolitic) HT (without cortex); stage II biface, PdCC (oolitic) H.T.; flake, PdCC (oolitic) (without cortex); flake, PdCC, HT (without cortex); 4 flakes, PdCC (without cortex)

8

21NL78

flake, PdCC (oolitic) HT (?) (without cortex)

1

21NL79

corner-notched point, SRC, HT; flake, PdCC (with cortex)

2

21NL80

side-notched point, PdCC (oolitic) HT

1

21NL81

point (base missing), PdCC (oolitic) HT; spall(?), Hixton Silicified Sandstone; side-notched point, PdCC (oolitic); retouched flake, PdCC (oolitic), HT; flake, PdCC (oolitic) HT (with cortex)

5

21NL82

flake, PdCC (oolitic), HT (with cortex); possible flake, GMC

2

21NL83

2 flakes, PdCC, HT (with cortex); flake, Quartz (without cortex)

3

21NL84

utilized flake, PdCC(oolitic) HT (without cortex)

1

21NL85

modified chunk, Chalcedony/cryptocrystalline Quartz

1

21NL86

modified cobble, KRF

1

21NL87

flake, PdCC (without cortex)

1

21NL88

stage III biface midsection, Burlington Chert(?)

1

21NL89

flake, PdCC (with cortex)

1

21NL90

flake, PdCC (oolitic) HT (without cortex); flake, PdCC, HT (without cortex)

2

21NL91

flake, PdCC, HT (without cortex); biface midsection, PdCC (oolitic) HT; shatter/chunk, PdCC, HT (without cortex)

3

21NL92

flake, PdCC (oolitic) HT (without cortex)

1

21NL93

side-notched point,SRC

1

21NL94

flake, Quartzite (without cortex)

1

21NL95

flake, Chalcedony (without cortex)

1

21NL96

stage III biface midsection, PdCC (oolitic), HT; flake,SRC (without cortex); flake, PdCC (oolitic), HT (with cortex); flake, PdCC (oolitic) HT (?) (without cortex)

4

21NL97

flake, PdCC (oolitic) (with cortex); flake, Jasper (without cortex); rodent mandible fragment with tooth (probably modern); bipolar core fragment, Jasper

4

21NL98

flake, Hixton Silicified Sandstone (without cortex); flake, Burlington Chert (without cortex)

2

21NL99

flake, RRC (without cortex)

1

21NL100

flake, PdCC, HT(?) or Burlington Chert(?) (without cortex); flake, PdCC (oolitic) (with cortex)

2

21NL101

bone fragment (unidentified animal); flake, GMC(?) (without cortex); flake, PdCC (without cortex); potlid (from heat treating) PdCC (oolitic)

4

21NL102

pottery rim fragment (grit tempered); pottery fragment (grit tempered); 2 bone fragments (unidentified animal); 1 charcoal fragment(s); shatter, Chert

6

21NL103

3 pottery fragments (grit tempered); flake,SRC (without cortex); flake, KRF (with cortex)

5

21NL104

2 pottery fragments (grit tempered) (broken); 2 pottery fragments (grit tempered ) (decorated?); 18 pottery fragments (grit tempered); 5 bone fragments (burned); 2+ charcoal fragments; flake, GMC (without cortex); chunk, PdCC (oolitic); flake, PdCC, HT (oolitic) (without cortex)

32

21NL105

flake, Quartz (without cortex)

1

21NL106

flake, PdCC (oolitic) (without cortex)

1

21NL107

flake, PdCC (oolitic) (without cortex)

1

21NL108

stage I biface fragment, Unknown (Chert); stage II biface, PdCC (oolitic) HT; end scraper, GMC; utilized flake (spoke shave?), GMC; utilized flake, Unknown (Chalcedony Chert); utilized flake, PdCC; utilized(?) flake, PdCC, HT; bipolar flake/core, Silicified wood; flake, PdCC, HT (with cortex); flake, PdCC (with cortex); flake,SRC, HT (with cortex); flake, GMC (with cortex); flake, Quartz (with cortex); flake, PdCC, HT (without cortex); 2 flakes, PdCC (without cortex); flake, SRC, HT (without cortex); flake, SRC (without cortex); chunk, RRC; chunk, Quartz; Shatter(?), RRC; Shatter(?) Unknown; pottery fragment (grit tempered); shatter/chunk, PdCC, HT (without cortex)

24

21NL109

biface fragment (broken), Fossiliferous Chert, HT (thermal damage)

1

21NL110

flake, Lake Superior Agate (without cortex); flake, PdCC, HT (?) (without cortex); flake, PdCC (oolitic) (without cortex); end scraper/spoke shave, PdCC, HT; flake, Quartz (without cortex); shatter, PdCC, HT; retouched flake, Quartz

7

21NL111

shatter/chunk,SRC (without cortex)

1

21NL112

shatter/chunk, SRC, HT

1

21NL113

bipolar core fragment, Quartz (without cortex)

1

21NL114

bipolar core fragment, Quartz (without cortex)

1

Total Sites: 43

Total Artifacts for MnModel Nicollet County Fieldwork:

160

*Abbreviations: PdCC = Prairie du Chien Chert, KRF = Knife River Flint, SRC = Swan River Chert, GMC = Grand Meadow Chert, RRC = Red River Chert, HT = Heat Treated (thermally modified)

 

 

 

Table D.4. Stearns County Cultural Material*

Site Number

Cultural Material

Total Artifacts

21SN5(1)

18 ceramic sherds, 1 Brainerd sherd, 1 St. Croix Stamped sherd, 1 Basalt, 1 BC, 4 CVC, 3 KRF, 11 PDCC, 63 Quartz, 1 Quartzite, 7 RRC, 2 Rhyolite, 76 SRC, 4 TRS, 5 UCD, and 40 UC chipped stone debitage, 1 KRF, 3 Quartz, and 5 SRC retouched flakes, 3 Quartz, 2 SRC, and 1 CVC cores and core fragments, 1 TRS biface fragment, 1 CVC biface, 1 KRF end scraper, 1 PDCC Unidentifiable Woodland projectile point, 6 FCR fragments

263

21SN42

1 Quartz chipped stone debitage

1

21SN43

1 Quartz core

1

21SN45

1 Quartz chipped stone debitage

1

21SN44

3 Quartz chipped stone debitage

3

21SN46

1 JT, 1 PDCC, 11 Quartz, 2 SRC, and 1 TRS chipped stone debitage, 1 PDCC biface, 2 Quartz biface fragments, 1 retouched quartz flake, 1 SRC Late or Terminal Woodland projectile point

21

21SN47

1 PDCC and 2 Quartz chipped stone debitage, 1 Quartz retouched flake

4

21SN48

1 Quartz, 1 RRC, 1 SRC chipped stone debitage

3

21SN49

1 SRC chipped stone debitage, 1 UC biface fragment

2

21SN50

1 Rhyolite and 1 SRC chipped stone debitage

2

21SN61

1 lost Quartz flake - not added to count

0

21SN51

1 SRC chipped stone debitage

1

21SN52

1 HQ, 2 Quartz, 1 RRC, and 4 SRC chipped stone debitage, 1 RRC and 1 UC retouched flake

10

21SN53

1 Quartz chipped stone debitage

1

21SN54

7 Quartz chipped stone debitage, 1 Quartz core fragment, 1 Quartz retouched flake

9

21SN55

1 SRC chipped stone debitage

1

21SN56

1 Quartz chipped stone debitage, 1 KRF end scraper, 1 SRC Prairie Side-Notched projectile point

3

21SN57

2 Quartz and 1 SRC chipped stone debitage, 1 Quartz biface fragment

4

21SN58

1 Quartz chipped stone debitage

1

21SN59

2 Quartz and 11 SRC chipped stone debitage, 1 SRC core fragment

14

21SN60

1 lost Quartz flake - not added to count

0

21SN62

1 lost Quartz flake - not added to count

0

21SN63

1 GMC end scraper

1

21SN64

1 SRC chipped stone debitage

1

21SN65

1 Quartz chipped stone debitage

1

21SN66

1 Quartz and 6 SRC chipped stone debitage, 1 RRC retouched flake

8

21SN67

2 ceramic sherds, 1 St. Croix Comb Stamped sherd, 2 UC and 1 Quartz utilized flakes

6

21SN68

2 Quartz and 2 SRC chipped stone debitage, 1 Quartz retouched flake

5

21SN69

1 SRC chipped stone debitage

1

21SN70

20 Quartz, 10 SRC, and 3 UC chipped stone debitage, 1 Quartz core, 1 Quartz Hanna - Late Plains Archaic projectile point

35

21SN71

1 SRC chipped stone debitage

1

21SN72

1 Quartz chipped stone debitage

1

21SN73

1 Quartz Prairie Side-Notched projectile point

1

21SN74

1 PDCC and 4 SRC chipped stone debitage

5

21SN75

1 Quartz, 2 SRC, and 1 TRS chipped stone debitage, 1 Quartz retouched flake, 1 Quartz core fragment

6

21SN76

1 ceramic sherd, 4 Quartz, 1 RRC, and 1 UC chipped stone debitage

7

21SN77

1 Quartz chipped stone debitage

1

21SN78

1 Quartz Late or Terminal Woodland projectile point

1

21SN79

1 GMC utilized flake

1

21SN80

1 RRC core

1

21SN81

1 Quartz, 1 SRC, and 1 UC chipped stone debitage

3

21SN82

1 GC, 1 Quartz, and 5 SRC chipped stone debitage, 1 RRC small stemmed - Late or Terminal Woodland projectile point, 1 PDCC biface, 1 SRC core fragment

10

21SN83

1 Quartz and 1 Siltstone chipped stone debitage

2

21SN81

1 PDCC chipped stone debitage

1

21SN85

2 ceramic sherds, 1 Brainerd sherd, 2 Quartz, 21 SRC, and 1 UJ chipped stone debitage

27

21SN86

1 Quartz, and 2 TRS chipped stone debitage

3

21SN87

1 HQ, 1 KRF, 1 PDCC, 4 Quartz, 2 SRC, and 2 TRS chipped stone debitage, 1 Quartz core fragment, 1 KRF Pelican Lake projectile point, 3 FCR

16

21SN88

2 ceramic sherds, 1 Lake Superior Agate, 1 PDCC, 6 Quartz, 1 RRC, 1 Rhyolite, 9 SRC, 2 UCD, and 1 UC chipped stone debitage, 1 UJ and 1 SRC core fragments

26

21SN89

1 Fossiliferous Chert, 1 HQ, 2 Quartz, 1 RRC, 1 Siltstone, 5 SRC, and 2 UC chipped stone debitage

13

21SN90

1 Quartz chipped stone debitage, 1 TRS core fragment

2

21SN91

3 Quartz and 1 SRC chipped stone debitage, 1 KRF retouched flake

5

21SN92

3 Quartz, 3 SRC, and 3 UC chipped stone debitage

9

21SN93

1 PDCC, 4 Quartz, and 1 Quartzite chipped stone debitage

6

21SN94

1 GMC, 6 Quartz, 1 RRC, 1 Silicate, 1 SRC, and 1 UC chipped stone debitage

11

21SN95

5 SRC and 1 UC chipped stone debitage

6

21SN96

1 Chert, 2 Quartz, 1 Quartzite, 4 SRC, and 1 UC chipped stone debitage, 1 Quartz retouched flake, 1 SRC core fragment, 1 SRC biface fragment

12

21SN97

1 ceramic sherd, 1 GMC, 1 PDCC, 2 Quartz, and 1 SRC chipped stone debitage

6

21SN98

1 Quartz and 1 SRC chipped stone debitage

2

21SN99

1 Quartz, 1 Rhyolite Conglomerate, and 1 SRC chipped stone debitage

3

21SN100

1 JT and 1 UCD chipped stone debitage

2

21SN101

1 Silicate, 2 SRC, and 3 UC chipped stone debitage, 1 SRC unidentified side-notched projectile point, 1 UC scraper

8

21SN102

1 KRF Pelican Lake projectile point

1

21SN103

1 UC chipped stone debitage

1

21SN104

2 SRC chipped stone debitage, 1 SRC biface fragment

3

21SN105

10 ceramic sherds, 2 PDCC, 11 Quartz, 1 RRC, 1 Rhyolite, 12 SRC, 2 TRS, 6 UCD, and 7 UC chipped stone debitage, 1 RRC core, 1 Quartz retouched flake, 1 FCR

55

21SN106

12 ceramic sherds, 2 SRC, 1 TRS, and 1 UC chipped stone debitage

16

21SN107

15 ceramic sherds, 1 CVC, 1 KRF, 1 Lake Superior Agate, 8 PDCC, 6 Quartz, 1 Rhyolite, 1 SRC, and 5 UC chipped stone debitage, 1 Quartz core fragment, 1 Burlington Chert retouched flake, 14 faunal fragments

55

21SN108

6 Quartz chipped stone debitage

6

21SN109

1 PDCC and 3 Quartz chipped stone debitage

4

21SN110

1 CVC, 2 Quartz, 1 RRC, 1 Siltstone, 12 SRC, 3 TRS, and 2 UC chipped stone debitage

22

21SN111

1 UC chipped stone debitage, 1 Quartz utilized flake

2

21SN112

1 UC chipped stone debitage

1

21SN113

1 Basalt, 1 CVC, 1 KRF, 3 Quartz, 1 RRC, 5 SRC, 3 UCD, and 2 UC chipped stone debitage, 2 faunal fragments

19

21SN114

2 Quartz, 1 SRC, 1 TRS, and 1 UCD chipped stone debitage

5

21SN115

1 ceramic sherd, 1 Quartz, 2 SRC, 1 UCD chipped stone debitage, 1 HQ retouched flake, 1 faunal fragment

7

21SN116

1 Quartz chipped stone debitage

1

21SN117

18 Quartz and 1 SRC chipped stone debitage, 18 faunal fragments, 1 faunal hide scraper

38

21SN118

1 SRC chipped stone debitage

1

21SN119

2 Quartz and 4 SRC chipped stone debitage, 1 SRC scraper fragment, 1 SRC core fragment, 1 UC Besant - Plains Woodland projectile point, 37 faunal fragments

46

21SN120

4 ceramic sherds, 2 Quartz and 1 HQ chipped stone debitage, 4 faunal fragments, 11 FCR fragments - not kept and not added to count

11

21SN121

1 UC chipped stone debitage

1

Total sites: 81

Total artifacts from Mn/Model Stearns County fieldwork

896

*Abbreviations: JT = Jasper Taconite, PDCC = Prairie du Chien Chert, SRC = Swan River Chert, TRS = Tongue River Silica, RRC = Red River Chert, BC = Burlington Chert, CVC = Cedar Valley Chert, GMC = Grand Meadow Chert, KRF = Knife River Flint, HQ = Hixton Quartzite, GC = Galena Chert, UC = Unidentified Chert, UCD = Unidentified Chalcedony, UJ = Unidentified Jasper, FCR = Fire-cracked rock

(1)Site 21SN5 Shultz update

 

 

Table D.5 Cass County Surveyed Random Points

Random Point

7.5' Topographic Quadrangle

Legal Description

¼, ¼ section

Total acres surveyable*

Actual acres ST

ST +/-

Sites

Identified

1

Bena

T144N, R28W, S3, SW NE SW

1.7

1.7

0/27

Negative

2

Walker

T141N, R31W, S23, NW NW NW

0.7

0.7

0/13

Negative

3

Longville

T139N, R28W, S1, SW NW

1

1

0/15

Negative

8

Raven Lake

T145N, R29W, S4, SW, NW, SE

1.9

1.9

0/31

Negative

10

Shovel Lake

T139N, R25W, S3/10, SESE/NENE

1.6

1.6

0/25

Negative

12

Sugar Point

T144N, R29W, S33, E/2 SW SW

0.4

0.4

0/4

Negative

13

Wilson Bay

T135N, R30W, S29, NE SE NE

1.7

1.7

0/27

Negative

14

Tobique

T142N, R26W, S19, NE NW SE

0.7

0.7

0/10

Negative

15

Backus

T139N, R31W, S25, SE SW SW

0.4

0.4

0/6

Negative

17

Pike Bay

T144N, R30W, S6, NW SW SW

1

1

0/16

Negative

18

Nushka Lake

T144N, R27W, S5, NE SE SE

0.7

0.7

0/10

Negative

20

Walker

T141N, R31W, S26, NW NW NW

2

2

0/32

Negative

21

Leader

T136N, R32W, S5, NW NE

0.8

0.8

0/11

Negative

24

Casino

T134N, R31W, S4, NW NW SE

1.6

1.6

0/24

Negative

28

Bungo Creek

T137N, R31W, S26, SW SE

2

2

0/32

Negative

30

Spider Lake

T137N, R31W, S20, NE NW

0.5

0.5

0/8

Negative

31

Pine River SW

T136N, R30W, S27, NW NW

0.2

0.2

0/2

Negative

34

Bena

T144N, R27W, S5, NW NW SE

1.7

1.7

0/28

Negative

35

Webb Lake

T140N, R30W, S36, SE SW

2

2

0/33

Negative

36

Nushka Lake

T145N, R27W, S25, SE SW SW

1

1

0/16

Negative

37

Boy River

T142N, R27W, S2, NW SW SE

1.6

1.6

0/22

Negative

40

Remer

T142N, R26W, S35, SW NW NW

0.7

0.7

0/9

Negative

42

Mitchell Lake

T139N, R27W, S26, NW SW

0.6

0.6

0/8

Negative

43

Spider Lake

T137N, R32W, S25, NE SW

2

2

0/33

Negative

44

Bungo Creek

T137N, R31W, S12, NW SE

2

2

0/33

Negative

46

Motley NW

T134N, R31W, S19, SW SE

0.6

0.6

0/9

Negative

50

Graff

T136N, R31W, S9, SE NE

2

2

0/32

Negative

51

Edna Lake

T139N, R25W, S25, SW NW SE

0.6

0.6

0/13

Negative

52

Tobique

T141N, R27W, S28, SW SW NE

1.6

1.6

0/28

Negative

55

Oshawa

T138N, R32W, S22, SE NE

2

2

0/33

Negative

59

Edna Lake

T139N, R25W, S15, NW SE NW

0.2

0.2

0/3

Negative

64

Sugar Point

T143N, R28W, S17, NW NW SE

0.4

0.4

0/6

Negative

65

Casino

T134N, R31W, S16, NW SE SW SE

2

2

0/33

Negative

66

Jack Lake

T142N, R30W, S27, SE NW

0.2

0.2

0/2

Negative

68

Jack Lake

T141N, R30W, S23, W/2 SE NE

0.8

0.8

0/13

Negative

70

Laura Lake

T140N, R26W, S19, SE NW NE

0.2

0.2

0/4

Negative

76

Laura Lake

T140N, R27W, S26, SE NW SE

1.4

1.4

0/23

Negative

79

Steamboat Bay

T143N, R31W, S11, SE SE SE

2

2

0/32

Negative

81

Spider Lake

T137N, R32W, S9, NE SW

2

2

0/33

Negative

82

Motley NW

T135N, R31W, S31, SE SE

1.5

1.5

2/30

21CA495 (Field #03)

83

Motley NW

T135N, R32W, S29, SW NE/SE NW

0.4

0.4

0/7

Negative

84

Wilson Bay

T134N, R30W, S23, SE SE NW

1.5

1.5

0/22

Negative

85

Jack Lake

T141N, R30W, S11, SW SE SW

1.2

1.2

2/17

No number*

(Field #01)

86

Mitchell Lake

T139N, R27W, S21, S/2 SW SW

1.9

1.9

0/31

Negative

88

Spider Lake

T137/138, R32W, S4/33, NENE/SESE

1.6

1.6

0/26

Negative

89

Federal Dam

T142N, R28W, S3, NE NW

0.9

0.9

0/13

Negative

90

Portage Lake

T145N, R28W, S31, SW SE SE

0.5

0.5

0/10

Negative

92

Boy River

T143N, R26W, S19, SW SE SE

2

2

0/32

Negative

94

Mildred

T139N, R29W, S20, SW SW

1.4

1.4

0/20

Negative

95

Wilson Bay

T143N, R30W, S31, NE NE SE

0.04

0.04

0/2

Negative

97

Goose Lake

T142N, R26W, S2, NE NE NW

2

2

0/33

Negative

98

Tobique

T142N, R27W, S26, NW SE SW

1.5

1.5

0/26

Negative

99

Lake Ada

T138N, R29W, S4, SW NW

0.2

0.2

0/3

Negative

101

Backus

T138N, R30W, S17, NW NE

2

0

0

Negative

103

Wilson Bay

T135N, R29W, S31, SE SW

1.2

1.2

0/20

Negative

104

Sucker Lakes

T145N, R30W, S33, NW NW SE

0.5

0.5

0/7

Negative

106

Webb Lake

T140N, R30W, S4, NE SE

1.6

1.6

0/27

Negative

108

Jack Lake

T141N, R29W, S30, NW NW

1.4

1.4

0/21

Negative

110

Bungo Creek

T137N, R30W, S30, SW SE

2

2

32

Negative

113

Thunder Lake

T141, R26, S28/33, SWSE/NWNE

1.7

1.7

0/28

Negative

114

Mitchell Lake

T139N, R27W, S13, NW NW

1.6

1.6

0/28

Negative

116

Akeley

T142N, R31W, S19, SE NE

0.8

0.8

0/13

Negative

117

Leader

T135N, R32W, S11, NW NW

2

2

0/32

Negative

118

Walker

T141N, R31W, S16, NE NW SW

1

1

0/16

Negative

122

Motley NW

T134N, R31W, S6, SW SW NE

0.4

0.4

1/9

21CA494

(Field #02)

123

First Crow Wing Lake

T138N, R32W, S5, NW NE

2

2

0/33

Negative

127

Sugar Lake

T143N, R25W, S26, SE SW

1.8

1.8

0/31

Negative

128

Backus

T139N, R31W, S33, SE SW NW

0.7

0.7

0/13

Negative

129

Spider Lake

T137N, R32W, S13, SW SW NE

2

2

0/33

Negative

132

Sucker Lakes

T145N, R29W, S30, NW SW NW

0.4

0.4

0/2

Negative

134

Pike Bay

T144N, R30W, S5, SW SW SE

1.2

1.2

0/17

Negative

141

Oylen

T136N, R32W, S6, NE SW

2

2

0/32

Negative

146

Webb Lake

T141N, R30W, S28, NE SE SE

0.4

0.4

0/6

Negative

147

Mitchell Lake

T139N, R27W, S22, SW NE NE

1.3

1.3

0/22

Negative

 

 

 

Table D.6. Cass County Non-Surveyed Random Points

Random Point

7.5' Topographic Quadrangle

Legal Description

¼, ¼ section

Reason not surveyed

4

Pike Bay

T144N, R31W, S13, NW SW NE

Water/wetland

5

Goose Lake

T144N, R26W, S34, NE SE SE

Water/wetland

6

Sugar Lake

T142N, R25W, S1, SE NW SE

Water/wetland

7

Longville

T140N, R28W, S26, SW, NE, SW

Unable to contact landowner

9

Remer

T141N, R26W, S24, NW NE NW

Water/wetland

11

Town Line Lake

T142N, R28W, S21, SE NW NE

Water/wetland

16

Jack Lake

T142N, R30W

Water/wetland

19

Boy River

T143N, R27W, S15, NE SE SE

Water/wetland

22

Oshawa

T139N, R31W, S18, SW SW SE

Water/wetland

23

Oshawa

T138N, R32W, S10, SE SE NW

Water/wetland

25

Wilson Bay

T134N, R30W, S31, NE NE NE

Water/wetland

26

Steamboat Bay

T142N, R31W, S1, SE SE NW

Denial

27

Spider Lake

T138N, R32W, S22, SW NW SE

Denial

29

Steamboat Bay

T143N, R31W, S28

Water/wetland

32

Portage Lake

T144N, R29W, S14, SW NE NE

Water/wetland

33

Laura Lake

T140N, R26W, S6, NW NW SE

Water/wetland

38

Sucker Lakes

T145N, R30W, S14, NW SW SW

Water/wetland

39

Sugar Point

T144N, R29W, S33, SW NE SW

Water/wetland

41

Hackensack

T141N, R31W, S36, SW NE NE

Water/wetland

45

Crystal Lake

T140N, R31W, S20, SE SE NW

Water/wetland

47

Oshawa

T138N, R32W, S3, NW NW

Unable to contact landowner

48

Pillager

T133N, R29W, S18, SW SW

Denial

49

Jenkins

T137N, R29W, S33, NW SW

Denial

53

Mitchell Lake

T139N, R27W, S22/23, SESE/SWSW

Water/wetland

54

Jenkins

T137N, R29W, S21, NW NE NE

Denial

56

Deer River

T144N, R25W, S16, SE SW SW

Water/wetland

57

Remer

T141N, R26W, S21, NW NE NE

Water/wetland

58

Laura Lake

T140N, R26W, S7, NW NE

Water/wetland

60

Leader

T136N, R32W, S34, NE SE

Commercial development

61

Sugar Lake

T144N, R25W, S33, SW SW NE

Water/wetland

62

Boy River

T143N, R27W, S14, NW SW SE

Water/wetland

63

Pine River SW

T136N, R30W, S13, SE SE SW

Water/wetland

67

Lake Ada

T139N, R29W, S15, NE NE

Unable to contact landowner

69

Jack Lake

T142N, R30W

Water/wetland

71

Casino

T135N, R30W, S19, SE SE SE

Water/wetland

72

Goose Lake

T143N, R26W, S2, NE SW SE

Water/wetland

73

Little Winnie Lake

T146N, R27W

Water/wetland

74

Deer River

T144N, R25W, S24, SW SE SW

Water/wetland

75

Whipholt

T142N, R29W, S36, NE SE NE

Denial

77

Nisswa

T136N, R29W, S16, NW NE SW

Water/wetland

78

Gull Lake

T134N, R29W, S32, SE NW

Commercial development

80

Remer

T142N, R26W, S8, NE NE SW

Water/wetland

87

Jack Lake

T141N, R29W, S6, NE NE NW

Water/wetland

91

Raven Lake

T145N, R29W, S10, NW NE SW

Water/wetland

93

Laura Lake

T141N, R27W, S28, NE SE SW

Water/wetland

96

Nushka Lake

T144N, R27W, S33, NW NW NE

Water/wetland

100

Whipholt

T142N, R28W, S30

Water/wetland

102

Spider Lake

T138N, R32W, S3, NW NW

Unable to contact landowner

105

Sugar Point

T143N, R29W

Water/wetland

107

Cass Lake

T145N, R31W, S3, NW NW SE

Water/wetland

109

Bena

T144N, R28W, S8, SW SE NE

Water/wetland

111

Nushka Lake

T145N, R27W, S28, NW NW NE

Water/wetland

112

Bungo Creek

T137N, R31W, S24, SW NW

Water/wetland

115

Spider Lake

T137N, R32W, S34, NE NE NE

Water/wetland

119

Bena NW

T146N, R27W, S29

Water/wetland

120

Sugar Point

T143N, R29W, S26, NE SW

Denial

121

Cass Lake

T145N, R31W

Water/wetland

124

Bena NW

T145N, R27W, S8, SE NW NW

Water/wetland

125

Ottertail Point

T143N, R30W

Water/wetland

126

Whipholt

T141N, R29W, S3, SW SW

Commercial development

130

Goose Lake

T143N, R26W, S26, SW NE

Water/wetland

131

Mitchell Lake

T139N, R27W, S36, NE SW

Water/wetland

133

Whipholt

T142N, R29W, S14, SW NE SE

Water/wetland

135

Thunder Lake

T140N, R25W, S18, SE SE SW

Water/wetland

136

Shingle Mill Lake

T141N, R25W, S9, SE SE NW

Water/wetland

137

Casino

T134N, R31W, S12, NE SW NW

Water/wetland

138

Little Winnie Lake

T146N, R27W

Water/wetland

139

Motley NW

T134N, R31W, S6, NE NE SW

Water/wetland

140

Goose Lake

T143N, R25W, S5, NW NW

Water/wetland

142

Sugar Point

T144N, R29W

Water/wetland

143

Sugar Point

T142N, R29W

Water/wetland

144

Ball Club

T144N, R26W, S28

Water/wetland

145

Laura Lake

T141N, R26/27W, S30/25, NESE/NWSW

Unable to contact landowner

 

 

 

Table D7. Cass County Cultural Material

Site Number

Cultural Material

Total Artifacts

No number* (Field #01)

2 whiteware sherds, 1 Flow Blue ceramic fragment, 2 flat glass fragments, 1 burned bone fragment, 4 metal fragments

10

21CA0494 (Field #02)

1 quartz chipped stone debitage

1

21CA0495 (Field #03)

3 wire nails, 1 quartz chipped stone debitage

4

Total sites: 3

2 precontact artifacts and 13 historic artifacts

Total artifacts: 15

*No number assigned by the Office of the State Archaeologist

 

 

 

Table D.8. Wabasha County Surveyed Random Points

Random Point

7.5' Topographic Quadrangle

Legal Description

¼, ¼ section

Total acres surveyable1

Actual

Acres W/O2

Actual Acres ST2

ST +/-

Sites Identified

03

Lake City

T111N, R13W, S13, SW, NE

40

40

NA

NA

Negative

05

Pepin

T111N, R12W, S24, NE, NW

24

24

NA

NA

21WB0069

(Field #06)

06

Pepin

T111N, R12W, S24, NW, SE

36

30

NA

NA

Negative

07

Pepin

T111N, R12W, S24, NE, SE

40

38

NA

NA

21WB0067

(Field #03)

21WB0068

(Field #04)

08

Pepin

T111N, R11W, S21, SW, SE

26

NA

2

0/32

Negative

09

Pepin

T111N, R12W, S25, NW, SE

20

20

NA

NA

Negative

12

Wabasha South

T111N, R10W, S31, SE, NW

18

14

NA

NA

21WB0088

(Field #28)

13

Wabasha South

T110N, R11W, S02, NE, NE

18

14

NA

NA

21WB0075

(Field #13)3

14

Theilman

T110N, R11W, S05, NE, SW

30

30

NA

NA

21WB0100

(Field #42)3

16

West Albany

T110N, R13W, S02, SW, SW

38

34

NA

NA

Negative

18

Theilman

T110N, R12W, S15, NE, SW

4

4

NA

NA

Negative

20

Zumbro Falls

T110N, R13W, S28, SW, SE

20

20

NA

NA

21WB0081

(Field #19)

21WB0082

(Field #20)3

21

Zumbro Falls

T110N, R14W, S34, NE, NW

32

28

NA

NA

Negative

23

Mazeppa

T109N, R14W, S06, NE, NE

12

12

NA

NA

21WB0080

(Field #18)

24

Theilman

T109N, R11W, S05, SW, NW

24

NA

1.6

0/25

Negative

27

Beaver

T109N, R11W, S15, NE, NW

12

12

NA

NA

Negative

28

Beaver

T109N, R11W, S13, SW, NE

40

36

NA

NA

Negative

32

Beaver

T109N, R10W, S28, NW, SE

10

10

NA

NA

Negative

33

Beaver

T109N, R11W, S26, SW, SW

26

26

NA

NA

Negative

34

Millville

T109N, R12W, S31, SW, NE

40

40

NA

NA

Negative

35

Weaver

T109N, R10W, S35, NW, SW

22

NA

2

1/31

21WB0078

(Field #16)

36

Plainview

T108N, R11W, S03, SE, NW

40

40

NA

NA

Negative

37

Plainview

T108N, R11W, S20, NE, SW

40

40

NA

NA

Negative

39

Theilman

T111N, R11W, S32, NW, SE

36

34

NA

NA

Negative

40

Zumbro Falls

T111N, R13W, S33, SW, SW

38.8

38.8

NA

NA

21WB0074

(Field #12)

41

Mazeppa

T110N, R14W, S06, SW, SW

8

8

NA

NA

Negative

42

Theilman

T110N, R12W, S10, NW, SW

40

NA

2

0/32

Negative

43

Mazeppa

T110N, R14W, S08, SE, SW

30

30

NA

NA

21WB0089

(Field #29)

44

Wabasha South

T110N, R11W, S12, SE, SW

30

NA

2

0/32

Negative

45

Zumbro Falls

T110N, R14W, S11, SW, SW

36

NA

1

0/16

Negative

47

Theilman

T110N, R12W, S15, SE, SW

16

16

NA

NA

Negative

49

Theilman

T110N, R12W, S22, NE, SE

38

NA

2

1/38

21WB0070

(Field #08)

50

Alma

T110N, R09W, S20, SW, SE

12

2

.25

0/4

Negative

53

Zumbro Falls

T110N, R13W, S28, SW, NE

22

22

NA

NA

Negative

57

Zumbro Falls

T110N, R13W, S33, SE, NW

40

40

NA

NA

21WB0087

(Field #27)

59

West Albany

T110N, R13W, S35, SW, SW

32

32

NA

NA

Negative

62

Wabasha South

T109N, R11W, S01, SW, NE

16

12

.75

0/12

21WB0093

(Field #35)

65

Alma

T109N, R09W, S08, SE, NW

40

40

NA

NA

Negative

66

Zumbro Falls

T109N, R13W, S09, NE, NE

34

14

1.25

0/20

Negative

67

Theilman

T109N, R12W, S11, NE, SE

10

NA

1.75

0/28

Negative

71

Weaver

T109N, R10W, S24, SW, NE

38

34

NA

NA

21WB0097

(Field #39)

72

Beaver

T109N, R10W, S21, SW, SW

8

8

NA

NA

Negative

73

Plainview

T109N, R11W, S29, SW, NE

34

34

NA

NA

Negative

74

Beaver

T109N, R10W, S28, NE, SW

8

8

NA

NA

21WB0085

(Field #25)

21WB0086

(Field #26)

75

Beaver

T109N, R11W, S26, NW, SW

34

34

NA

NA

Negative

77

Plainview

T109N, R11W, S34, NW, SW

40

6

1.2

0/19

Negative

78

Zumbro Lake

T109N, R14W, S35, SW, SE

30

NA

1.6

0/26

Negative

79

Beaver

T108N, R11W, S02, NE, NW

4

4

NA

NA

Negative

80

Plainview SW

T108N, R12W, S25, SE, SE

14

12

NA

NA

Negative

84

Pepin

T111N, R12W, S36, NW, NE

16

16

NA

NA

Negative

85

West Albany

T110N, R13W, S10, SW, SW

38

36

NA

NA

Negative

86

Wabasha South

T110N, R10W, S30, NE, NE

32

32

NA

NA

Negative

88

Weaver

T109N, R10W, S34, NE, NW

14

8

0.3

0/5

21WB0079

(Field #17)

90

Plainview

T108N, R11W, S20, SE, NW

30

30

NA

NA

Negative

91

Lake City

T111N, R13W, S13, NE, NE

14

14

NA

NA

Negative

93

Wabasha North

T111N, R10W, S30, SE, NE

26

26

NA

NA

21WB0076

(Field #14)

21WB0077

(Field #15)

94

Lake City

T111N, R12W, S29, NE, SE

38

32

NA

NA

Negative

96

Zumbro Falls

T110N, R13W, S05, NE, NW

40

40

NA

NA

21WB0071

(Field #09)

97

Alma

T110N, R10W, S14, SW, NE

30

30

NA

NA

Negative

98

Zumbro Falls

T110N, R14W, S27, SW, SW

20

20

NA

NA

Negative

101

West Albany

T110N, R13W, S35, SE, SW

12

12

NA

NA

Negative

103

Mazeppa

T109N, R14W, S06, NW, NE

14

14

NA

NA

Negative

104

Mazeppa

T109N, R14W, S08, NE, SE

14

NA

2

0/32

Negative

106

Beaver

T109N, R10W, S20, SW, NE

24

24

NA

NA

21WB0083

(Field #23)3

21WB0084

(Field #24)

124

Beaver

T109N, R10W, S21, NW, SW

16

12

NA

NA

21WB0099

(Field #41)

127

Zumbro Falls

T110N, R14W, S11, NE, SE

34

34

NA

NA

21WB0091

(Field #32)

21WB0092

(Field #33)

130

Lake City

T111N, R13W, S34, NW, NE

20

20

NA

NA

Negative

133

Weaver

T109N, R09W, S34, NE, SW

8

NA

0.6

0/10

Negative

134

Zumbro Lake

T109N, R14W, S23, NE, SE

28

28

NA

NA

Negative

136

Mazeppa

T110N, R14W, S28, NW, NE

34

32

NA

NA

Negative

138

Zumbro Falls

T110N, R14W, S28, NW, NE

36

30

0.5

0/8

21WB0098

(Field #40)

140

Chester

T108N, R12W, S32, SW, SW

38

38

NA

NA

Negative

142

Beaver

T109N, R10W, S18, NE, SW

20

NA

1.3

0/21

Negative

143

Theilman

T110N, R11W, S16, NW, SW

12

NA

1.75

0/28

Negative

144

Wabasha South

T110N, R11W, S01, SE, SE

20

20

NA

NA

21WB0101

(Field #43)

147

Zumbro Falls

T109N, R14W, S09, SW, SE

26

12

0.875

2/12

21WB0094

(Field #36)

21WB0095

(Field #37)

148

Zumbro Falls

T110N, R13W, S08, SE, NW

32

32

NA

NA

21WB0072

(Field #10)

21WB0073

(Field #11)

149

Plainview

T109N, R12W, S25, NE, SE

20

20

NA

NA

21WB0096

(Field #38)

150

Wabasha South

T109N, R10W, S05, SW, NE

32

NA

1.5

0/24

Negative

151

Lake City

T111N, R12W, S29, NW, SW

26

26

NA

NA

Negative

153

Lake City

T111N, R13W, S26, NE, NW

18

6

1.1

0/18

Negative

158

Chester

T108N, R12W, S32, NE, SW

40

40

NA

NA

Negative

159

Beaver

T109N, R10W, S17, SE, NW

20

NA

1.4

1/21

21WB0090

(Field #31)

160

Pepin

T111N, R12W, S24, SW, SW

20

20

NA

NA

21WB0065

(Field #01)

21WB0066

(Field #02)

162

Pepin

T111N, R12W, S13, NE, SW

8

8

NA

NA

Negative

1Excludes: steep slopes, ravines, alfalfa, soybeans, oats, drilled beans, water, buffalo/horse pastures, no access, mean dog
2If seventy-five percent of the surveyable area was covered by walk over, no shovel test was conducted
3Non-probabilistic site

 

 

 

Table D.9. Wabasha County Non-Surveyed Random Points

Random Point

7.5' Topographic Quadrangle

Legal Description

¼, ¼ section

Reason not surveyed

01

Pepin

T111N, R12W, S14, SE, NW

Apple Orchard

02

Pepin

T111N, R11W, S16, SE, NW

Mississippi River

04

Pepin

T111N, R11W, S17, SE, NE

Mississippi River

10

Pepin

T111N, R12W, S34, NW, NW

Hayfield

11

Wabasha North

T111N, R10W, S32, SW, NW

Unable to contact landowner

15

West Albany

T110N, R13W, S02, NE, SE

Unable to contact landowner

17

Alma

T110N, R09W, S18, SE, NW

Unable to reach sand spits; Marsh/water

19

Zumbro Falls

T110N, R13W, S19, NE, NE

Denial

22

Wabasha South

T110N, R10W, S32, SW, NE

Survey permission granted, however landowner wanted to be present for survey; Did not show at confirmed appointment time; Unable to make further contact; Denial

25

West Albany

T109N, R12W, S04, NW, SW

Hay /Slope > 15%

26

Zumbro Falls

T109N, R14W, S11, SE, NW

Denial

29

Zumbro Lake

T109N, R13W, S19, NE, NE

Denial

30

Plainview

T109N, R12W, S22, NE, SW

Denial

31

Weaver

T109N, R09W, S28, NE, NE

Water

38

Lake City

T111N, R13W, S25, NW, NE

Apple Orchard

46

Wabasha South

T110N, R10W, S17, NW, NE

Denial

48

Zumbro Falls

T110N, R13W, S19, SW, NW

Denial

51

Zumbro Falls

T110N, R14W, S22, SE, SW

Hayfield

52

Zumbro Falls

T110N, R13W, S29, SE, NW

Unable to contact landowner

54

Theilman

T110N, R12W, S27, NE, SE

Unable to contact landowner

55

Wabasha South

T110N, R11W, S36, NE, NE

Denial

56

Theilman

T110N, R12W, S33, SW, NW

Slope > 15%

58

Alma

T110N, R10W, S36, NE, SW

Wetland

60

Alma

T109N, R10W, S02, NE, NE

Wetland

61

Zumbro Falls

T109N, R13W, S06, NE, NE

Unable to contact landowner

63

Zumbro Falls

T109N, R14W, S01, NE, SE

Denial

64

Alma

T109N, R10W, S11, NW, NW

Slope > 15%

68

Beaver

T109N, R10W, S18, NE, SW

Horse pasture

69

Weaver

T109N, R09W, S20, NW, NW

Water

70

Millville

T109N, R12W, S19, NW, NE

Denial

76

Zumbro Lake

T109N, R13W, S31, SW, NE

Denial

81

Lake City

T111N, R12W, S09, NE, NW

Residential

82

Pepin

T111N, R11W, S18, NE, SE

Water/Railroad

83

Lake City

T111N, R13W, S27, NW, NW

Denial

87

Zumbro Lake

T109N, R14W, S24, NW, NW

Denial

89

Millville

T108N, R12W, S07, SW, SW

Wheatfield

92

Wabasha North

T111N, R11W, S26, NE, NE

Denial

95

Wabasha North

T111N, R10W, S28, SE, SW

River/Residential

99

West Albany

T110N, R12W, S28, SE, SW

Survey permission granted by State of Minnesota, however land access needed to get to the ¼, ¼ section denied by landowner

100

Zumbro Falls

T110N, R13W, S31, SE, SE

Quarry/Horse pasture

102

Wabasha South

T109N, R11W, S01, NE, NE

Floodplain; Dog; Unable to contact landowner

105

Oronoco

T109N, R14W, S21, NW, NW

Denial/Oat crop

107

Millville

T108N, R12W, S22, NW, NW

Unable to contact landowner

125

Plainview

T109N, R11W, S32, NW, SW

Denial

126

Alma

T110N, R09W, S19, SE, SE

Swamp

128

Millville

T108N, R12W, S28, SE, NW

Unable to contact landowner

129

Zumbro Falls

T109N, R13W, S08, NW, NE

Slope > 15%; Unable to contact landowner

131

Plainview

T109N, R12W, S24, SE, SE

Slope > 15%

132

Weaver

T109N, R09W, S31, SW, NE

Wetland

135

Theilman

T109N, R12W, S10, SE, NW

Elk Farm

137

West Albany

T109N, R13W, S01, SW, SW

Denial

139

Zumbro Falls

T109N, R13W, S06, NE, NE

Unable to contact landowner

141

Zumbro Lake

T109N, R13W, S17, SW, SW

Alfalfa; Bee farm; Dog; Unable to contact landowner

145

Beaver

T108N, R11W, S22, SE, NE

Denial

146

Lake City

T111N, R13W, S03, SE, NW

Denial/Hayfield

152

Zumbro Falls

T110N, R13W, S16, SE, NW

Alfalfa

154

Wabasha South

T110N, R10W, S17, SE, NE

Denial

155

Alma

T109N, R10W, S01, NE, SW

Wetland

156

Zumbro Lake

T109N, R14W, S21, SW, SW

Tree Farm (tall)/Disturbed

157

Pepin

T111N, R12W, S12, SW, SE

Mississippi River

161

Zumbro Lake

T109N, R13W, S30, NW, NW

Unable to contact landowner

 

 

 

Table D.10. Wabasha County Cultural Material

                Site Number

                Cultural Material

Total Artifacts

21WB0065

(Field #01)

1 PdCC chipped stone tool

1

21WB0066

(Field # 02)

1 Chert chipped stone debitage

1

21WB0067

(Field #03)

1 PdCC chipped stone tool

1

21WB0068

(Field #04)

3 PdCC chipped stone debitage

3

21WB0069

(Field #06)

2 PdCC chipped stone tool; 8 PdCC chipped stone debitage

10

21WB0070

(Field #08)

1 Chert chipped stone debitage

1

21WB0071

(Field #09)

1 Burlington Chert (exotic) chipped stone tool; 1 Moss Agate (exotic) chipped stone debitage; 1 PdCC or Crescent Quarry Burlington Chert (exotic) chipped stone debitage; 1 Chert chipped stone debitage; 3 PdCC chipped stone debitage

7

21WB0072

(Field #10)

1 PdCC chipped stone tool; 1 Burlington Chert (exotic) chipped stone debitage; 7 PdCC chipped stone debitage

9

21WB0073

(Field #11)

1 PdCC chipped stone debitage

1

21WB0074

(Field #12)

3 PdCC chipped stone debitage

3

21WB0075

(Field #13)

1 Orthoquartzite chipped stone tool; 1 Cochrane Chert chipped stone debitage

2

21WB0076

(Field #14)

2 PdCC chipped stone debitage

2

21WB0077

(Field #15)

1 Galena Chert chipped stone tool; 1 PdCC chipped stone tool; 1 PdCC Core fragment(?); 1 Burlington Chert (exotic) chipped stone debitage; 2 Galena Chert chipped stone debitage; 1 Burlington Chert (exotic) thermal spall; 8 PdCC chipped stone debitage

15

21WB0078

(Field #16)

1 Chert chipped stone debitage

1

21WB0079

(Field #17)

1 Chalcedony chipped stone debitage; 3 PdCC chipped stone debitage; 1 PdCC Possible chipped stone debitage (outside site boundaries)

5

21WB0080

(Field #18)

1 PdCC chipped stone tool; 22 PdCC chipped stone debitage

23

21WB0081

(Field #19)

1 Chert chipped stone debitage

1

21WB0082

(Field #20)

1 PdCC chipped stone debitage

1

21WB0083

(Field #23)

1 PdCC chipped stone tool

1

21WB0084

(Field #24)

1 PdCC chipped stone debitage

1

21WB0085

(Field #25)

1 PdCC chipped stone tool; 2 PdCC chipped stone debitage; 1 PdCC Possible chipped stone debitage (outside site boundaries)

4

21WB0086

(Field #26)

1 Quartz chipped stone debitage; 1 PdCC chipped stone debitage

2

21WB0087

(Field #27)

1 PdCC chipped stone tool; 1 Red River Chert chipped stone debitage

2

21WB0088

(Field #28)

1 Basalt Hammerstone/Grinding Stone; 1 PdCC(?) chipped stone tool

2

21WB0089

(Field #29)

1 PdCC Cobble (tested); 1 Chert chipped stone debitage; 35 PdCC chipped stone debitage; 1 PdCC(?) chipped stone debitage

38

21WB0090

(Field #31)

1 PdCC chipped stone debitage

1

21WB0091

(Field #32)

2 PdCC chipped stone tool; 9 PdCC chipped stone debitage

11

21WB0092

(Field #33)

2 PdCC Platform Cores; 1 PdCC Cobble (tested); 35 PdCC chipped stone debitage

38

21WB0093

(Field #35)

1 Grand Meadow Chert chipped stone tool

1

21WB0094

(Field # 36)

2 PdCC chipped stone debitage

2

21WB0095

(Field #37)

4 PdCC chipped stone debitage

4

21WB0096

(Field #38)

1 Orthoquartzite chipped stone debitage

1

21WB0097

(Field #39)

1 Grand Meadow Chert(?) chipped stone tool

1

21WB0098

(Field #40)

2 PdCC chipped stone debitage

2

21WB0099

(Field #41)

1 PdCC chipped stone debitage

1

21WB0100

(Field #42)

1 PdCC chipped stone debitage

1

21WB0101

(Field #43)

1 PdCC chipped stone debitage

1

Total Sites: 37

Total Artifacts for Mn/Model Wabasha County Fieldwork:

201

 

 

 

Table D.11. Wright County Surveyed Random Points

Random Point

7.5' Topographic Quadrangle

Legal Description

¼, ¼ section

Total acres surveyable*

Actual acres W/O

Actual acres ST

ST +/-

Sites Identified

5

South Haven

T121N, R28W, S11, SW, NW

1

1

NA

NA

Negative

6

Silver Creek

T121N, R26W, S15, NW, NW

10

NA

2

2/34

21WR00871

(Field #11)

7

South Haven

T121N, R27W, S18, NW, SW

39.2

39.2

NA

NA

Negative

9

Silver Creek

T121N, R26W, S15, SW, SE

31

26

NA

NA

Negative

14

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S21, NW, SE

20

10

0.125

1/2

Negative

15

Silver Creek

T121N, R26W, S22, SE, SE

26

26

NA

NA

Negative

16

Monticello

T121N, R25W, S25, NW, NE

8

8

NA

NA

Negative

18

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S28, NE, SW

16.8

14

NA

NA

Negative

19

Big Lake

T121N, R24W, S25, SW, NW

34

34

NA

NA

21WR0081

(Field #03)

21

Big Lake

T121N, R24W, S26, SW, SE

36

36

NA

NA

Negative

25

St. Michael

T121N, R24W, S34, SE, SE

34

34

NA

NA

21WR0080

(Field #02)

26

Rogers

T120N, R23W, S5, NW, NW

19

19

NA

NA

Negative

27

Albion Center

T120N, R27W, S4, NW, SE

10

NA

0.937

1/14

21WR00851

(Field #09)

28

Buffalo West

T120N, R26W, S2, NW, SE

28

7

1.0625

0/17

Negative

33

St. Michael

T120N, R24W, S16, SW, SW

25.2

25.2

NA

NA

21WR0079

(Field #01)

38

Buffalo East

T120N, R25W, S28, NE, SE

16

16

NA

NA

Negative

42

French Lake

T119N, R27W, S6, NE, NW

38

35

NA

NA

Negative

43

Howard Lake

T119N, R27W, S14, NW, NW

25

25

NA

NA

Negative

46

Cokato

T119N, R28W, S35, NW, SW

30

30

NA

NA

Negative

49

Howard Lake

T118N, R27W, S9, NE, NE

32

32

NA

NA

21WR0091

(Field #17)

50

Howard Lake

T118N, R27W, S10, SE, NW

20

20

NA

NA

Negative

51

Cokato

T118N, R28W, S13, SE, NE

30

30

NA

NA

No number2

(Field #05), 21WR0082

(Field #06),

21WR0083

(Field #07)

56

Silver Creek

T122N, R26W, S28, NE, NE

40

40

NA

NA

Negative

67

Buffalo West

T121N, R26W, S32, SE, SE

12

NA

1.4375

0/23

Negative3

69

Buffalo East

T120N, R25W, S10, NW, NW

10

10

NA

NA

Negative

70

Buffalo East

T120N, R25W, S12, SE, NW

10

10

NA

NA

21WR0086

(Field #10)

72

Buffalo West

T120N, R26W, S15, NW, SW

39

39

NA

NA

Negative

73

St. Michael

T120N, R24W, S21, NW, SE

34

34

NA

NA

21WR0095

(Field #22)

76

St. Michael

T120N, R24W, S26, NW, SW

36

36

NA

NA

21WR0098

(Field #25)

78

Buffalo East

T120N, R25W, S33, SW, NE

30

15

0.75

0/12

21WR0084

(Field #08)

79

Buffalo East

T120N, R25W, S36, SE, SW

8

8

NA

NA

Negative

81

Buffalo East

T119N, R24W, S7, SW, NE

34

30

NA

NA

Negative

84

Delano

T119N, R25W, S18, NE, SE

28

20

NA

NA

Negative

86

Howard Lake

T119N, R27W, S21, NE, NW

30

30

NA

NA

Negative

90

Howard Lake

T118N, R27W, S1, NW, NE

22

20

NA

NA

Negative

91

Cokato

T118N, R28W, S6, SE, SE

22

22

NA

NA

Negative

92

Howard Lake

T118N, R27W, S9, SE, NE

32

32

NA

NA

Negative

93

Waverly

T118N, R26W, S8, NW, SW

35.2

35.2

NA

NA

Negative

94

Howard Lake

T118N, R27W, S16, NW, SW

32

32

NA

NA

Negative

95

Waverly

T118N, R26W, S15, SE, NW

40

32

NA

NA

Negative

96

Cokato

T118N, R28W, S20, NW, NE

40

40

NA

NA

Negative

98

Howard Lake

T118N, R26W, S19, SE, NW

12

12

NA

NA

Negative

99

Cokato

T118N, R28W, S26, SE, NE

15.2

15.2

NA

NA

Negative

100

Watertown

T118N, R25W, S34, NE, NE

13.2

5.2

0.25

0/4

Negative

101

St. Michael

T120N, R24W, S17, NE, SE

20

20

NA

NA

Negative

104

Howard Lake

T118N, R27W, S17, SE, SW

35

35

NA

NA

Negative

107

Annandale

T122N, R27W, S27, SE, NW

40

40

NA

NA

Negative

109

Winsted

T118N, R26W, S31, SE, SW

37.5

37.5

NA

NA

Negative

110

Elk River

T121N, R23W, S27, NE, SW

32

32

NA

NA

Negative

112

Buffalo West

T120N, R26W, S3, SW, NW

33.2

33.2

NA

NA

Negative

113

South Haven

T121N, R28W, S21, SW, SE

40

34

NA

NA

Negative

114

Howard Lake

T119N, R27W, S24, SE, NW

38

32.8

NA

NA

Negative

115

Albion Center

T120N, R27W, S2, NE, NE

5.2

5.2

NA

NA

Negative

116

South Haven

T121N, R28W, S21, NW, SE

26.8

20

0.375

0/6

Negative

117

Cokato

T119N, R28W, S21, NE, SW

30

30

NA

NA

Negative

119

Waverly

T118N, R26W, S3, NE, SW

34

34

NA

NA

Negative

120

Howard Lake

T119N, R26W, S31, NW, NE

30

30

NA

NA

21WR0097

(Field #24)

121

Buffalo East

T199N, R24W, S7, SE, NW

24.8

12

0.6875

0/11

Negative

122

Delano

T118N, R25W, S25, NE, NE

12

12

NA

NA

Negative

123

Cokato

T118N, R28W, S1, NE, NE

40

40

NA

NA

Negative

124

Albion Center

T120N, R27W, S17, NW, NW

32.8

32.8

NA

NA

Negative

127

Delano

T119N, R25W, S15, SE, NW

33

28

NA

NA

Negative

128

French Lake

T120N, R28W, S9, SW, NE

15

15

NA

NA

Negative

132

Silver Creek

T122N, R26W, S19, SE, SE

17.6

14

0.1875

0/3

Negative

135

Cokato

T118N, R28W, S18, NE, NE

34.8

34.8

NA

NA

Negative

137

St. Michael

T121N, R24W, S35, SE, NE

28

28

NA

NA

Negative

139

Howard Lake

T119N, R27W, S29, NE, SE

30

30

NA

NA

Negative

140

Waverly

T119N, R26W, S30, SE, SE

15

15

NA

NA

Negative

143

Silver Creek

T122N, R26W, S23, NE, NE

12

6

NA

NA

Negative

145

Mayer

T118N, R26W, S32, SW, NW

30

30

NA

NA

Negative

149

Buffalo East

T120N, R24W, S19, NW, SW

9

8

NA

NA

Negative

150

Buffalo West

T119N, R26W, S11, NE, NE

22

22

NA

NA

21WR0093

(Field #20)

151

St. Michael

T119N, R24W, S3, SW, NW

20

10

0.5

0/8

Negative

154

St. Michael

T121N, R24W, S32, SW, NE

36.4

36.4

NA

NA

Negative

155

Waverly

T118N, R26W, S2, NW, NW

38

38

NA

NA

Negative

157

Annandale

T122N, R27W, S33, NE, NW

20

NA

1.5625

0/25

Negative

162

Waverly

T118N, R26W, S20, SE, SE

20

20

NA

NA

Negative

163

Buffalo East

T120N, R25W, S13, SW, NW

17

12

NA

NA

Negative

164

Silver Creek

T121N, R25W, S6, SW, SW

38

NA

2

0/32

Negative

167

Buffalo West

T121N, R26W, S32, NW, SE

20

20

NA

NA

Negative

168

Silver Creek

T122N, R26W, S35, SE, NW

30

NA

2

0/32

Negative

170

Waverly

T119N, R26W, S36, NW, NE

20

20

NA

NA

21WR00941

(Field #21)

173

French Lake

T119N, R28W, S1, SE, SW

32

26

NA

NA

Negative

175

Albion Center

T119N, R26W, S6, SW, SW

15.2

15.2

NA

NA

21WR0092

(Field #19)

176

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S14, NE, SE

20

20

NA

NA

21WR0101

(Field #28)

177

St. Michael

T121N, R24W, S35, SW, NE

34

30

NA

NA

Negative

181

Buffalo West

T120N, R26W, S23, SW, NE

15

15

NA

NA

21WR0088

(Field #14)

182

Howard Lake

T118N, R27W, S18, NE, SW

40

40

NA

NA

21WR0090

(Field #16)

184

Annandale

T122N, R27W, S35, SW, NE

15

NA

1.1875

0/19

Negative

188

Cokato

T118N, R28W, S14, NE, SE

35

35

NA

NA

21WR0089

(Field #15)

196

Buffalo West

T120N, R26W, S31, SW, SE

25

25

NA

NA

Negative

201

Howard Lake

T118N, R27W, S8, SW, NW

40

40

NA

NA

No number 2

(Field #18)

203

French Lake

T120N, R27W, S18, SE, SW

18

18

NA

NA

Negative

205

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S5, NE, SE

10

10

NA

NA

Negative

206

Big Lake

T121N, R23W, S19, NW, NW

23.2

23.2

NA

NA

Negative

209

Delano

T119N, R25W, S22, SW, SE

23.2

23.2

NA

NA

Negative

211

Waverly

T119N, R26W, S15, SE, SW

18

14

0.1875

0/3

21WR0103

(Field #30)

218

Howard Lake

T118N, R26W, S18, SE, NW

35

30

0.25

0/4

Negative

219

Howard Lake

T118N, R27W, S16, NW, SE

20

20

NA

NA

Negative

220

Big Lake

T121N, R24W, S20, SW, SW

25

25

NA

NA

21WR0099

(Field #26)

222

Big Lake

T121N, R24W, S13, NW, NE

16

16

NA

NA

21WR0100

(Field #27)

224

Buffalo East

T120N, R25W, S32, NW, SE

22

22

NA

NA

Negative

226

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S20, SE, SE

18

NA

0.625

0/10

Negative

229

Silver Creek

T121N, R26W, S26, SE, NW

32.8

32.8

NA

NA

Negative

231

Cokato

T118N, R28W, S2, SW, NE

36

36

NA

NA

Negative

236

Waverly

T118N, R26W, S8, SE, NE

19

15

NA

NA

Negative

237

St. Michael

T120N, R24W, S25, SW, NW

18

18

NA

NA

Negative

240

Albion Center

T120N, R27W, S13, NW, SE

36.8

36.8

NA

NA

Negative

245

Cokato

T118N, R27W, S6, NE, SW

18

18

NA

NA

Negative

247

Waverly

T118N, R26W, S2, SE, SW

17

16

NA

NA

Negative

249

Silver Creek

T122N, R26W, S32, NW, NW

40

NA

2

0/32

Negative

251

South Haven

T121N, R28W, S19, NW, NE

13

10

NA

NA

Negative

252

Big Lake

T121N, R24W, S28, SE, SE

29

29

NA

NA

21WR0102

(Field #29)

253

Mayer

T118N, R26W, S35, NW, SW

35

35

NA

NA

Negative

254

Cokato

T119N, R28W, S8, SE, SE

38

38

NA

NA

Negative

255

Big Lake

T121N, R24W, S26, NE, SW

40

39.5

NA

NA

Negative

256

French Lake

T120N, R27W, S31, NE, SW

34

28

NA

NA

Negative

257

Cokato

T118N, R28W, S5, SW, SW

27

27

NA

NA

Negative

258

South Haven

T121N, R27W, S14, SW, SE

35

30

0.25

0/4

Negative

259

Howard Lake

T119N, R27W, S13, NW, SE

14

12

0.125

0/2

Negative

260

Cokato

T119N, R28W, S16, SW, SE

33

33

NA

NA

Negative

261

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S12, SW, SE

38

38

NA

NA

21WR0107

(Field #34)

274

Howard Lake

T119N, R27W, S16, SW, SW

30

30

NA

NA

Negative

276

Silver Creek

T122N, R26W, S25, SE, NE

8

8

NA

NA

Negative

280

Cokato

T118N, R28W, S21, SW, SW

28

23

NA

NA

Negative

287

Silver Creek

T121N, R26W, S21, SW, SW

38

35.5

NA

NA

Negative

290

Big Lake

T121N, R24W, S24, NE, NE

32

32

NA

NA

Negative

293

Delano

T119N, R25W, S13, SE, NE

27.2

20

NA

NA

Negative

295

Waverly

T119N, R26W, S23, SE, SW

24

17

NA

NA

Negative

297

Waverly

T118N, R26W, S16, SE, SW

33.2

30

NA

NA

Negative

301

French Lake

T120N, R28W, S14, NE, NW

5

5

NA

NA

21WR0104

(Field #31)

304

Delano

T118N, R25W, S15, SW, NW

34

34

NA

NA

Negative

307

St. Michael

T120N, R24W, S23, SE, NE

17

17

NA

NA

Negative

309

Albion Center

T120N, R27W, S23, SW, NW

22

22

NA

NA

Negative

313

Albion Center

T120N, R27W, S29, SW, NE

19

19

NA

NA

Negative

314

Delano

T118N, R25W, S21, NE, NE

14.8

12

NA

NA

21WR0108

(Field #36)

317

Waverly

T118N, R26W, S8, SW, NW

8

8

NA

NA

Negative

318

St. Michael

T120N, R24W, S35, NE, NE

12

8

NA

NA

Negative

320

Clear Lake

T122N, R26W, S7, SE, NE

20

20

NA

NA

21WR0105

(Field #32),

21WR0106

(Field #33)

1Non-probabilistic site

2Not assigned a number by the Office of the State Archaeologist

3Negative - should not have been surveyed, point in water

 

 

 

Table D.12. Wright County Non-Surveyed Random Points

Random Point

7.5' Topographic Quadrangle

Legal Description

¼, ¼ section

Reason not surveyed

1

Annandale

T122N, R27W, S24, SE, NW

Unable to contact landowner

2

Annandale

T122N, R27W, S33, NW, NW

Water/wetland, obscuring crop

3

Silver Creek

T121N, R26W, S3, NW, SW

Unable to contact landowner

4

South Haven

T121N, R28W, S8, NE, NW

Numerous landowners

8

Elk River

T121N, R23W, S17, SW, NE or NW, SE

Developed

10

Elk River

T121N, R23W, S17, NE, SW

Developed

11

South Haven

T121N, R28W, S22, NE, NW

Unable to contact landowner

12

Elk River

T121N, R23W, S15, SE, SW

Developed

13

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S20, NW, SW

Water/wetland

17

Monticello

T121N, R25W, S29, SE, NE

Denial

20

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S34, NE, NE

Developed/numerous landowners

22

Albion Center

T121N, R27W, S31, SW, NE or SE, NE

Denial

23

Buffalo East

T121N, R25W, S36, SE, NW

Water/wetland

24

French Lake

T121N, R28W, S36, SE, SE

Obscuring crop

29

Buffalo East

T120N, R24W, S7, SW, NW

Water/wetland

30

St. Michael

T120N, R23W, S7, SE, SE

Commercial/residential, obscuring crop

31

Albion Center

T120N, R26W, S18, SW, NE

Water/wetland

32

St. Michael

T120N, R24W, S13, NW, NE or NE, NW

Denial

34

Buffalo East

T120N, R25W, S20, SE, NW

Numerous landowners

35

St. Michael

T120N, R24W, S21, NW, SW

Denial

36

Buffalo East

T120N, R25W, S22, NE, SE or S23, NW, SW

Numerous landowners

37

Albion Center

T120N, R27W, S30, NE, SW

Unable to contact landowner

39

French Lake

T120N, R28W, S35, SE, NW

Numerous landowners

40

Buffalo East

T120N, R25W, S34, NW, NE

Tree farm

41

French Lake

T120N, R28W, S32, SE, SE

Denial

44

Waverly

T119N, R26W, S24, SE, SW

Unable to contact landowner

45

Howard Lake

T119N, R27W, S34, NE, NE

Golf course

47

Howard Lake

T119N, R26W, S31, SW, SW

Water/wetland, obscuring crop, slope>15%

48

Delano

T118N, R25W, S1, NE, NE

Denial

52

Cokato

T118N, R27W, S19, NW, NW

Denial

53

Watertown

T118N, R25W, S35, SW, NW

Unable to contact landowner

54

Clearwater

T122N, R27W, S12, NE, SW

Bible church

55

Silver Creek

T122N, R26W, S24, NE, SW or SE, SW

Unable to contact landowner

57

Monticello

T122N, R25W, S32, NW, SW

Orchard

58

Annandale

T122N, R27W, S33, SW, SE

Unable to contact landowner

59

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S3, NE, NE

Water/wetland

60

Silver Creek

T121N, R26W, S10, SW, SW

Water/wetland, obscuring crop

61

Annandale

T121N, R27, S18, SE, NE

Developed/numerous landowners

62

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S28, NE, NW

Unable to contact landowner

63

South Haven

T121N, R28W, S27, SW, NW

Church grounds, mounds

64

Big Lake

T121N, R24W, S29, SE, NW

Unable to contact landowner

65

French Lake

T121N, R28W, S31, NE, SE

Unable to contact landowner

66

Buffalo East

T121N, R25W, S31, SE, NE

Unable to contact landowner

68

French Lake

T120N, R28W, S2, NW, SW

Unable to contact landowner

71

Albion Center

T120N, R27W, S18, SE NE

Numerous landowners

74

Buffalo East

T120N, R25W, S22, SE, SE

Commercial/residential, obscuring crop

75

Albion Center

T120N, R26W, S30, SE NW

Water/wetland, denial

77

St. Michael

T120N, R24W, S27, SW, SW

Water/wetland, development

80

Buffalo East

T119N, R24W, S6, SW, SE

Unable to contact landowner

82

Albion Center

T119N, R27W, S11, SE SW

Denial

83

Howard Lake

T119N, R27W, S17, SE, NW

Unable to contact landowner

85

Cokato

T119N, R28W, S23, NW, NW

Denial

87

Cokato

T119N, R28W, S23, NW, SW

Denial

88

Cokato

T119N, R28W, S25, SE, SE

Unable to contact landowner

89

Howard Lake

T119N, R27W, S33, SE, NE

Water/wetland

97

Delano

T118N, R25W, S16, SW, SW

Denial

101

Winsted

NA

Computer error

102

Buffalo East

T120N, R25W, S30, NE, SE

Developed

102

Watertown

NA

Computer error

103

Big Lake

T121N, R23W, S18, NW, SE

Denial

105

Waverly

T119N, R26W, S20, SE, NE

Water/wetland

106

Albion Center

T120N, R27W, S5, SW, NE or SE, NW

Unable to contact landowner

108

Buffalo West

T12ON, R26W, S13, SW, SE

Water/wetland, numerous landowners

111

French Lake

T120N, R28W, S14, SW, SE

Numerous landowners

118

Albion Center

T121N, R27W, S31, SE, NE

Denial

125

Buffalo East

T120N, R24W, S7, NW, SW

Water/wetland

126

Monticello

T121N, R25W, S8, SE, SE

Unable to contact landowner

129

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S5, NE, SW

Numerous landowners, gravel pit

130

Buffalo West

T120N, R26W, S24, NW, SE

Denial

131

St. Michael

T121N, R24W, S32, SW, NW

Water/wetland

133

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S9, NW, SW

Developed/numerous landowners

134

Annandale

T122N, R27W, S23, SW, NW

Denial

136

Delano

T118N, R25W, S27, SE, NW

Numerous landowners

138

Albion Center

T120N, R27W, S21, NW, NW

Obscuring crop

141

Rockford

T119N, R24W, S17, NW, NW

Accidentally skipped #

142

St. Michael

T120N, R24W, S8, NW, NW

Water/wetland

144

French Lake

T120N, R28W, S24, SE, NE or NE, SE

Unable to contact landowner

146

Delano

T119N, R24W, S30, SW, NW

Obscuring crop

147

Waverly

T119N, R26W, S21, NE, NW

Water/wetland, obscuring crop

148

French Lake

T120N, R28W, S11, NW, SE

Water/wetland

152

Silver Creek

T122N, R26W, S20, NE, NW

Numerous landowners

153

Big Lake

T121N, R24W, S10, NW, SE

Water/wetland

156

French Lake

T121N, R27W, S31, SW, NW

Denial

158

Howard Lake

T119N, R27W, S26, NW, SE

Denial

159

Silver Creek

T122N, R25W, S31, SW, NW

Numerous landowners

160

Clearwater

T122N, R27W, S12, SW, SW

Water/wetland

161

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S20, NE, NW

Numerous landowners

165

French Lake

T121N, R28W, S35, NE, SW

Water/wetland

166

Rogers

T120N, R23W, S9, NW, NW

Commercial/residential/road development

169

St. Michael

T120N, R23W, S7, NE, SE

Obscuring crop

171

South Haven

T121N, R28W, S28, SE, SW

Water/wetland

172

Annandale

T122N, R27W, S35, NW, SW

Water/wetland

174

Monticello

T121N, R25W, S30, SE, NE

Unable to contact landowner

178

South Haven

T121N, R28W, S35, NW, NW

Numerous landowners

179

Albion Center

T120N, R27W, S24, SE, SW

Water/wetland

180

South Haven

T121N, R27W, S8, SW, NE

Unable to contact landowner

183

Buffalo East

T120N, R25W, S32, NW, NE

Water/wetland, commercial

185

Buffalo East

T119N, R25W, S9, SE, SE

Denial

186

Cokato

T119N, R28W, S31, NE, SW

Unable to contact landowner

187

Buffalo East

T120N, R25W, S8, SW, NW

Water/wetland

189

South Haven

T121N, R28W, S29, SW, SW

Water/wetland, slopes>15%

190

Rogers

T121N, R23W, S35, SW, NW

Unable to contact landowner

191

Howard Lake

T119N, R27W, S24, NE, NW

Obscuring crop

192

Waverly

T118N, R26W, S1, SE, SW

Water/wetland

193

Waverly

T118N, R25W, S7, NE, SW

Numerous landowners

194

Waverly

T118N, R26W, S5, SW, NW

Water/wetland

195

Monticello

T121N, R25W, S13, NW, NE

Industrial

197

Delano

T118N, R25W, S13, NW, NE

Developed

198

Buffalo West

T120N, R26W, S25, NE, SW

Numerous landowners

199

Waverly

T119N, R26W, S34, SW, SW

Unable to contact landowner

200

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S29, NW, SW

Developed

202

Winsted

T118N, R27W, S27, SW, SE

Unable to contact landowner

204

Albion Center

T120N, R27W, S9, NE, NE

Unable to contact landowner

207

Howard Lake

T119N, R27W, S29, NW, SE

Denial

208

St. Michael

T120N, R24W, S1, NE, NE

Water/wetland, road development

210

Clear Lake

T122N, R26W, S15, SE, NE

Numerous landowners

212

Cokato

T119N, R28W, S34, SW, NE

Developed

213

Waverly

T118N, R26W, S17, NW, SE

Obscuring crop

214

Waverly

T118N, R25W, S6, NW, NE

Unable to contact landowner

215

Monticello

T121N, R24W, S19, NW, NE

Developed

216

Albion Center

T120N, R27W, S26, NW, NW

Golf course

217

Silver Creek

T121N, R25W, S18, SW, NE

Developed/numerous landowners

221

Monticello

T121N, R25W, S12, SE, SW

Developed, unable to contact landowner

223

Big Lake

T121N, R24W, S26, NE, NW

Obscuring crop

225

Buffalo East

T120N, R25W, S4, SE, SE

Numerous landowners

227

Silver Creek

T122N, R25W, S31, SW, SE

Numerous landowners

228

Waverly

T119N, R26W, S21, NE, NE

Water/wetland, obscuring crop

230

Waverly

T119N, R26W, S27, NE, NW

Obscuring crop

232

Delano

T119N, R25W, S30, NE, NE

Water/wetland

233

Monticello

T121N, R25W, S9, NE, NW

Obscuring crop

234

St. Michael

T120N, R24W, S27, SW, NE

Water/wetland, numerous landowners

235

Albion Center

T120N, R27W, S23, NE, SW

Unable to contact landowner

238

Waverly

T118N, R26W, S26, NE, NE

Obscuring crop

239

Elk River

T121N, R23W, S17, SE, SW

Denial

241

Buffalo East

T120N, R24W, S7, SE, NW

Water/wetland

242

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S29, NW, NW or S30, NE, NE

Developed

243

Buffalo West

T121N, R26W, S34, SW, NE

Unable to contact landowner

244

Silver Creek

T122N, R26W, S20, SE, NW

Numerous landowners

246

Delano

T118N, R25W, S 25, NW, NE

Water/wetland, obscuring crop

248

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S5, NW, SE

Numerous landowners

250

Buffalo East

T119N, R25W, S4, SW, SE

Unable to contact landowner

262

Albion Center

T119N, R26W, S6, SW, SW

Number falls within parcel 175

263

Delano

T118N, R25W, S20, NW, NE

Water/wetland, obscuring crop

264

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S10, SE, NE

Obscuring crop

265

Silver Creek

T121N, R26W, S15, SW, SE

Number falls within parcel 9

266

St. Michael

T119N, R24W, S9, NE, SW

Obscuring crop

267

Silver Creek

T122N, R26W, S24, NW, SW

Numerous landowners

268

Buffalo East

T120N, R24W, S6, NE, SW

Water/wetland

269

Waverly

T118N, R26W, S17, NE, NW

Denial

270

Monticello

T121N, R25W, S7, SE, SE

Unable to contact landowner

271

Delano

T119N, R25W, S36, NW, SE

Unable to contact landowner

272

Silver Creek

T122N, R26W, S23, SW, SE

Unable to contact landowner

273

Buffalo East

T119N, R25W, S1, NW, NE

Obscuring crop, residential

275

Silver Creek

T121N, R26W, S25, NE, SE

Numerous landowners

277

Rogers

T121N, R23W, S34, SW, NW

Obscuring crop

278

Cokato

T119N, R28W, S14, SE, SE

Developed/numerous landowners

279

Buffalo West

T120N, R26W, S26, NW, NW

Water/wetland, obscuring crop

281

South Haven

T121N, R27W, S30, SE, NE

Water/wetland, slopes>15%

282

Annandale

T122N, R27W, S21, NE, SE

Water/wetland

283

Winsted

T118N, R27W, S33, NE, SW

Denial

284

Monticello

T121N, R25W, S14, SE, NW

Obscuring crop

285

Silver Creek

T122N, R26W, S20, SE, SE

Water/wetland

286

Silver Creek

T121N, R26W, S27, NE, SE

Unable to contact landowner

288

Silver Creek

T1222N, R26W, S29, SE, SW

Numerous landowners

289

Buffalo East

T119N, R25W, S8, NW, NE

Water/wetland, obscuring crop

291

St. Michael

T120N, R24W, S21, NE, SW

Denial

292

Annandale

T122N, R27W, S21, SE, SE

Unable to contact landowner

294

South Haven

T121N, R28W, S19, SW, SE

Obscuring crop, slopes>15%

296

South Haven

T121N, R28W, S29, NW, NW

Water/wetland

298

Buffalo West

T121N, R26W, S35, NE, NW

Unable to contact landowner

299

Buffalo East

T120N, R25W, S32, SW, NE

Unable to contact landowner

300

Clearwater

T122N ,R27W, S15, NW, NE

Obscuring crop

302

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S28, NW, NW

Water/wetland, obscuring crop

303

Mayer

T118N, R26W, S28, SE, SE or SW, SE

Obscuring crop

305

Buffalo West

T121N, R26W, S31, SE, NE

Denial

306

Howard Lake

T119N, R27W, S32, SW, NW

Unable to contact landowner

308

South Haven

T121N, R27W, S19, NE, SW

Water/wetland

310

Buffalo West

T121N, R26W, S32, SW, SW

Obscuring crop

311

French Lake

T119N, R28W, S9, SE, NE

Denial

312

Buffalo East

T120N, R25W, S6, SE, SE

Unable to contact landowner

315

French Lake

T120N, R28W, S33, NW, NE

Not completed

316

Winsted

T118N, R27W, S27, SE, SE

Unable to contact landowner

319

Annandale

T121N, R27W, S16, NE, NE

Unable to contact landowner

 

 

 

Table D.13. Wright County Cultural Material

Site Number

Cultural Material

Total Artifacts

21WR0079

(Field #01)

1 rhyolite chipped stone debitage

1

21WR0080

(Field #02)

1 quartz biface fragment

1

21WR0081

(Field #03)

1 Swan River Chert chipped stone debitage

1

no number*

(Field #05)

28 glass bottle/jar fragments, 9 ceramic fragments, 3 glass tableware fragments, 8 pieces of other glass, 2 nails, 1 ceramic tile, 1 hook and eye, 1 piece of battery cord, 1 piece of polished granite

54

21WR0082

(Field #06)

1 Red River Chert chipped stone debitage

1

21WR0083

(Field #07)

1 Prairie du Chien projectile point

1

21WR0084

(Field #08)

11 Jasper chipped stone debitage

11

21WR0085

(Field #09)

1 Swan River Chert chipped stone debitage

1

21WR0086

(Field #10)

1 Burlington Chert projectile point

1

21WR0087

(Field #11)

1 quartz bipolar core

1

21WR0088

(Field #14)

1 Knife River Flint projectile point

1

21WR0089

(Field #15)

1 Burlington Chert utilized flake

1

21WR0090

(Field #16)

1 Swan River Chert bipolar core fragment

1

21WR0091

(Field #17)

1 Swan River Chert chipped stone debitage

1

no number

(Field #18)*

6 glass ottle/jar fragments, 4 ceramic fragments, 1 machinery/tool piece, 1 piece of coal

12

21WR0092

(Field #19)

1 quartz retouched flake

1

21WR0093

(Field #20)

1 orthoquartzite, 3 Praire du Chien, 3 quartz, 1 Red River Chert, 9 Swan River, and 1 unidentified chert chipped stone debitage, 1 Red River Chert retouched flake, 1 Burlington Chert scraper, 1 orthoquartzite side scraper, 1 Swan River Chert side scraper, 1 Swan River Chert biface fragment, 1 Prairie du Chien projectile point

24

21WR0094

(Field #21)

1 quartz bipolar flake

1

21WR0095

(Field #22)

1 Swan River Chert chipped stone debitage, 1 Swan River Chert bipolar core, 1 Knife River Flint side scraper

3

21WR0096

(Field #23)

1 Grand Meadow Chert chipped stone debitage

1

21WR0097

(Field #24)

1 Swan River Chert chipped stone debitage, 1 Jasper Taconite biface

2

21WR0098

(Field #25)

1 quartz projectile point, 1 Swan River Chert projectile point

2

21WR0099

(Field #26)

1 Swan River Chert chipped stone debitage, 1 quartz biface

2

21WR0100

(Field #27)

1 Grand Meadow Chert chipped stone debitage

1

21WR0101

(Field #28)

1 unidentifed chert chipped sotone debitage

1

21WR0102

(Field #29)

2 quartz, 1 Red River Chert, and 2 Swan River Chert chipped stone debitage, 1 Burlington Chert retouched flake

6

21WR0103

(Field #30)

1 orthoquartzite biface

1

21WR0104

(Field #31)

1 Jasper, 1 quartz, 1 Prairie du Chien, 1 rhyolite, 16 Swan River Chert, 3 Tongue River Silica, and 2 unidentifed chert chipped stone debitage, 1 Swan River Chert core

26

21WR0105

(Field #32)

1 Knife River Flint retouched flake

1

21WR0106

(Field #33)

1 quartz chipped stone debitage

1

21WR0107

(Field #34)

1 metamorphic rock maul or axe

1

21WR0108

(Field #36)

1 Swan River Chert chipped stone debitage

1

21WR0109

(Field #37)

1 orthoquarzite chipped stone debitage

1

Total sites

33

99 precontact artifacts and 66 historic artifacts

Total artifacts

165

*No number assigned by OSA

 

 

MnModel Orange Bar Logo

 

 

Acknowledgements

Mn/Model was financed by the Minnesota Department of Transportation using funds set aside by the Federal Highway Administration's Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act.

 

Copyright Notice

The Mn/Model process and the predictive models it produced are copyrighted by the Minnesota Department of Transportation (MnDOT), 2000. They may not be used without MnDOT's Consent.