Minnesota Department of Transportation

511 Travel Info

MnDOT Organizational Structure

 

Minnesota Department of Transportation

Commissioner - Charles A. Zelle

Deputy Commissioner & Chief Engineer - Susan Mulvihill

  • Assistant Commissioner State Aid - Mitch Rasmussen
    • State Aid - Ted Schoenecker
    • Statewide Radio Communications - Mukhtar Thakur
  • Assistant Commissioner Engineering Services - Nancy Daubenberger
    Assistnt Engineering Services Division Director Division Director - Chris Roy
    • Bridge - Kevin Western
    • Project Management (PM) & Technical Support - Tom Styrbicki (Acting)
    • Construction & Innovative Contracting (OCIC) - Tom Ravn
    • Environmental Stewardship - Lynn Clarkowski
    • Land Management - Bryan Dodds
    • Materials & Road Research - Glenn Engstrom
  • Assistant Commissioner Operations - Jody Martinson
    Assistnt Engineering Services Division Director - Amr Jabr
    • District 1 - Duane Hill
    • District 2 - Craig Collison
    • District 3 - Dan Anderson
    • District 4 - Jody Martinson
    • Metro District - Scott McBride
    • District 6 - Jeff Vlaminck
    • District 7 - Greg Ous
    • District 8 - Jon Huseby
    • Traffic, Safety & Technology (OTST) - Jay Hietpas
    • Maintenance - Tom O'Keefe

Deputy Commissioner, Chief Operating Officer (COO), Chief Financial Officer(CFO) - Tracy Hatch

  • Assistant Commissioner Modal Planning & Program Management - Tim Henkel
    Assistant Modal Planning & Program Management Division Director - Jean Wallace
    • Transportation System Management - Mark Gieseke
    • Transit - Mike Schadauer
    • Freight & Commercial Vehicle Operations (F&CVO) - Bill Gardner
    • Aeronautics - Cassandra Isackson
    • Passenger Rail - Dan Krom
  • Assistant Commissioner Corporate Services - Sue Stein
    • Human Resources - Karin van Dyck
    • Administration - Suzie Thayer
    • Controller/Financial Management - Robin Sylvester
  • Audit Director – Dan Kahnke

Chief Counsel - Craig Gustafson

  • Chief Counsel Office

Chief of Staff - Eric Davis

  • Public Engagement & Constituent Services - Richard Davis (Also reports directly to Commissioner)
  • Communications - Kevin Gutknecht
  • Equity & Diversity - Seema Desai (Also reports directly to Commissioner)
  • Civil Rights - Kim Collins (Also reports directly to Commissioner)

Assistant Commissioner for Policy and Government Affairs - Scott Peterson