Minnesota Department of Transportation

511 Travel Info

State Aid for Local Transportation

Staff

Administration

Name Position Phone
Kristine Elwood State Aid Engineer/Division Director

Office: 651-366-4831
Cell: 612-346-2012

Ted Schoenecker Assistant Division Director

Office: 651-366-3804

Cell: 612-463-1229

Vacant Deputy State Aid Engineer
Kathy Kalb (Acting) Executive Assistant 651-366-4801

Project Delivery

Federal

Name Position Phone
Elisa Bottos State Aid Project Delivery Engineer 651-366-3821
Rachel Broughton Federal Aid Agreement & Special Programs Engineer 612-427-3907
Mark Channer Federal Plans Specialist 651-366-3828
Mitch Deer Assistant Project Development Engineer 651-366-3820
Ron Dahlquist Pre-Construction Engineering Specialist 612-219-6840
Dale Gade Project Development Engineer 651-366-3822
Kevin Joyce Assistant Plans Engineer 651-366-3823
Chris Nobach Assistant Project Development Engineer 651-366-3824
Angela Murphy Federal Plans Engineer Office: 651-366-3826
Cell: 612-271-6210
Mike Scott Assistant Project Development Engineer 651-366-3825

State Aid Programs

Name Position Phone
Marc Briese State Aid Programs Manager

651-366-3802

Rashmi Brewer State Programs Engineer

651-366-3830

Olga Kruglova Program Support 651-366-3806

County and Municipal Needs

Name Position Phone
Kim DeLaRosa Needs Section Supervisor

612-463-9332

Nick Sorgaard County Needs Lead

651-366-3811

Bill Lanoux MSAS Needs Manager

651-366-3817

Naomi Eckerd Needs Specialist

651-366-3816

Emergency Relief

Name Position Phone
Chris Nobach Assistant Project Development Engineer 651-366-3824

Safe Routes to School

Name Position Phone
Mitch Kiecker Active Transportation Engineer

651-366-3827

Traffic Safety

Name Position Phone
Girma Feyissa Traffic Safety Engineer

651-366-3818

Thomas Prew Assistant Traffic Safety Engineer

651-366-3829

Nancy Stone Program Support 651-366-4830

Operations

Name Position Phone
Mark Vizecky Operations Engineer

651-366-3839

Mao Yang Projects Engineer 651-366-3840
Bill Meinholz Projects Engineer 651-366-3832
Scott Smith Asst. Projects Engineer 651-366-3833
Alyssa Rubenstrunk Communications Program Manager 651-366-3837
Loren Hill Program Support Engineer 651-366-3803

Information Resources

Name Position Phone
Lowell Schafer IT Service Manager

651-366-3835

Rick Kostohryz Application Developer

651-366-3836