Minnesota Department of Transportation

511 Travel Info

MnDOT Organizational Structure

View graphical version or download PDF version

Minnesota Department of Transportation

Commissioner - Nancy Daubenberger

Deputy Commissioner & Chief Administrative Officer - Kim Collins

  • Chief Financial Officer – Josh Knatterud-Hubinger
    • Finance – Robin Sylvester
  • Assistant Commisioner Workforce and Agency Services Marni Karnowski (Acting)
    • Administration – Suzie Thayer
    • Human Resources – Karin van Dyck
  • Government Affairs – Eric Rudeen
  • Audit – Heidi Henry (Also reports directly to Commissioner)
  • Tribal Affairs – Levi Brown

Deputy Commissioner & Chief Engineer – Jean Wallace (Interim)

  • Assistant Commissioner Sustainability, Public Health, Multimodal Planning, and Program Management – Tim Sexton (Acting)
    Assistant Modal Planning & Program Management Division Director - Vacant
    • Transportation System Management - Ed Idzorek
    • Transit and Active Transportation - Mark Nelson (Acting)
    • Freight & Commercial Vehicle Operations (F&CVO) - Shelly Meyer (Acting)
    • Aeronautics - Ryan Gaug (Acting)
    • Research & Innovation - Katie Walker
    • Sustainability & Public Health - Vacant
  • Assistant Commissioner State Aid and Statewide Radio Communications - Kristine Elwood
    Ted Schoenecker, Assistant DD
    • State Aid - Vacant
    • Statewide Radio Communications - Shane Chatleain
  • Assistant Commissioner Engineering Services - Michael Beer (Interim)
    Assistant Engineering Services Division Director - Lynn Clarkowski
    • Bridge - Ed Lutgen
    • Project Management (PM) & Technical Support - Tom Styrbicki
    • Construction & Innovative Contracting (OCIC) - Tom Ravn
    • Environmental Stewardship - Nicki Bartelt
    • Land Management - Joe Pignato
    • Materials & Road Research - Jeff Brunner (Acting)
  • Assistant Commissioner Operations - Jay Hietpas
    Assistant Engineering Services Division Director - Chris Roy
    • District 1 - Duane Hill
    • District 2 - JT Anderson
    • District 3 - Mike Ginnaty
    • District 4 - Shiloh Wahl
    • Metro District - Michael Barnes
    • District 6 - Mark Schoenfelder
    • District 7 - Greg Ous
    • District 8 - Jon Huseby
    • Traffic Engineering - Brian Sorenson
    • Maintenance - Jed Falgren
    • CAV-X - Ginny Crowson

Chief of Staff - Sara Severs

  • Communications and Public Engagement - Jake Loesch
  • Civil Rights - Sean Skibbie (Interim) (Also reports directly to Commissioner)
  • Equity & Diversity - Seema Desai (Also reports directly to Commissioner)
  • Organizational Planning & Management – Vacant

Chief Counsel - Craig Gustafson

  • Chief Counsel Office