Minnesota Department of Transportation

511 Travel Info

Road Research

NRRA Pavement Workshop Powerpoint Decks

Orange barrels on a highway

NRRA Pavement Workshop 2019: Powerpoint Decks

 

Official Agenda

May 21, Day One,

Time

 

Presenter

Moderator

7:30-8 Registration, Continental Breakfast    
  Session 1 – Welcome and Building Information Modeling Overview    

8-8:10

Welcome

Mark Gieseke, MnDOT

 

8:10-8:45

Overview of Building Information Modeling, Overall Aspects of Program, State Implementation Plans

Dave Unkefer, FHWA

Wendall Meyer, DA MN FHWA

 

8:45-9:30

AASHTO Perspective

Michael Kennerly, Iowa DOT

9:30-10

Break/Vendor Exhibits

 

 

  Session 2 – 3D Design  

Chris Trboyevich, SRF Consulting

 

10-11

BIM Delivery: Life Cycle from asset management to construction

Bill O'Brien, University of Texas

11-12

3D Design Packages

George Lukes, Utah DOT

12-1

Lunch/Vendor Exhibits

 

 

  Session 3 – Construction / e-Construction  

George Chang, The Transtec Group

 

 

1-2:30

3 Vendor Presentations

  • Leica

  • Topcon

  • Trimble

 

  • Kelly Steeves
  • Jim Preston
  • Allistair Wells

2:30-3

Break/Vendor Exhibits

 

  Session 4 – BIM State Experience and Open Panel Discussion  

DJ Sosa, WSB

3-4:30

NRRA Executive Committee Meeting

Members Only

3-4

Michigan DOT Experience – 3D Highway Design Model Cost Benefit Analysis

Jon Gustafson, WSP

4-4:50 Round Table Discussion  

4:50-5

Adjourn

Glenn Engstrom, MnDOT

 

May 22, Day Two

Time

 

Presenter

8-9

Registration

 

9-9:30

National Road Research Alliance, State of the Alliance

Glenn Engstrom, Director

9:30-10:30

Team Overviews

 

  • Barry Paye, Chair, WisDOT

  • Brett Trautman, Chair, MoDOT

10:30-10:45

Break

 

10:45-11:45

Team Overviews

 

  • Terry Beaudry, Chair, MnDOT

  • Jerry Geib, Chair, MnDOT

  • Rebecca Embacher, Chair, MnDOT

11:45-12:30

Lunch

 

12:30-12:45

Overview of MnROAD Tour and FHWA Trailers

Ben Worel, MnDOT

12:45:-1:45

NRRA Team Workshops

 

 

Flexible Workshop

 

  • Eshan Dave, Univ. of New Hampshire

 

  • Derek Tompkins, American Engineering Testing

 

Rigid Workshop

 

  • Manik Barman, Univ. of Minnesota Duluth

  • Peter Taylor, Iowa State Univ.

  • Lev Khazanovich, University of Pittsburgh

 

Preventive Maintenance Workshop 

 

  • Joe Korzilius, SRF Consulting

  • Justin Lashley, Braun Intertec 

  • Joe Korzilius, SRF Consulting

 

Geotechnical Workshop 

 

  • Dan Wegman, Braun Intertec

  • Dave Rettner, American Engineering Testing

 

Intelligent Construction Workshop 

 

  • Korby Seward, NDDOT

  • James Schneider, MnDOT

1:45

Travel to MnROAD

 

2:15

MnROAD Tour and FHWA Trailer Demos

 

 

5:30

Reception at Caterpillar Paving Products
11601 93rd Ave. N.
Maple Grove, MN 55369

Map to Caterpillar in your program
Best Directions to Showroom

 

May 23, Day Three

Time

 

Presenter

7:30-8

Registration and Continental Breakfast

 

8-8:10

Welcome

Glenn Engstrom, Director

8:10-8:15

Gene Skok Scholarship Awards

Joe Labuz, Univ. of Minnesota

8:15-9:00

Skok Distinguished Speaker

"Reflections on a Career in Asphalt Research"

Becky McDaniel, Purdue

9-9:30

Rohrbach Distinguished Speaker

"Quarter Century of MnROAD Advancements"

Ben Worel, MnDOT

9:30-10

Breaks and Exhibits

 

10-11

FHWA Mobile Concrete Trailer
FHWA Mobile Asphalt Testing Trailer

Jagan Gudimettla, FHWA
Dr. Amir Golalipour, FHWA

11-11:30

MnROAD Testimonials

Amy Beise, NDDOT
Zhanping You, Michigan Tech Transportation Inst.

11:30-12:30

Lunch

 

12:30-1

Technical Talk--Intelligent Construction

George Chang, The Transtec Group

1-1:30

Use of Rejuvenators in HMA

Amy Epps Martin, Texas A&M

1:30-1:45

NRRA Future Goals and Direction

Glenn Engstrom, Director

1:45-2:15

Breaks and Exhibits

 

2:15-4:15

Concurrent Research Tracks

 

 

Geotechnical Team (Room 1)

 

  • Soheil Nazarian, Univ. of Texas, El Paso
  • Bora Cetin, Iowa State Univ.

  • Bora Cetin, Iowa State Univ. and Eshan Dave, Univ. of NH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • David White, Ingios

 

Flexible Team (Room 2)

 

  • Gerry Huber, Heritage Research Group

  • Randy West, NCAT

  • Kyle Hoegh, MnDOT

  • Moderated by Barry Paye, WisDOT

 

Rigid Team (Room 3)

 

 

  • John Donahue, MoDOT

  • Bernard Izevbekhai and Norma Farah, MnDOT

  • Dan King, ICPA

  • Lev Khazanovich, Univ. of Pittsburgh

  • Tom Burnham, MnDOT

 

Preventive Maintenance Team (Room 4)

  • Rejuvenator Spray-on

    • PM Team discussion

    • Synthesis

    • Test Deck

    • Service life of UTBWC, chip seals and microsurfacing

  • TAP membership discussion

 

Jason Blomberg, MoDOT

 

Intelligent Construction Team (Room 5)

 

 

  • Curt Turgeon, MnDOT

 

  • Rebecca Embacher, MnDOT and James Schneider, MnDOT

4:15

Adjourn

 

Get the smartphone app

Get Whova Now