Minnesota Department of Transportation

511 Travel Info

 

Mn/Model

Final Report Phases 1-3 (2002)

Contact Us   Mn/Model Home | Archaeology | Geomorphology | Geographic Information Systems (GIS) | Implementation

 

 

Table B.1. FIPS Codes for Minnesota Counties

County Name FIPS Code County Name FIPS Code County Name FIPS Code
Aitkin 001 Isanti 059 Pipestone 115
Anoka 003 Itasca 061 Polk 117
Becker 005 Jackson 063 Pope 119
Beltrami 007 Kanabec 065 Ramsey 121
Benton 009 Kandiyohi 067 Red Lake 123
Big Stone 011 Kittson 069 Redwood 125
Blue Earth 013 Koochiching 071 Renville

127

Brown 015 Lac qui Parle 073 Rice 129
Carlton 017 Lake 075 Rock 131
Carver 019 Lake of the Woods 077 Roseau 133
Cass 021 Le Sueur 079 St. Louis 137
Chippewa 023 Lincoln 081 Scott 139
Chisago 025 Lyon 083 Sherburne 141
Clay 027 McLeod 085 Sibley 143
Clearwater 029 Mahnomen 087 Stearns 145
Cook 031 Marshall 083 Steele 147
Cottonwood 033 Martin 091 Stevens 149
Crow Wing 035 Meeker 093 Swift 151
Dakota 037 Mill Lacs 095 Todd 153
Dodge 039 Morrison 097 Traverse 155
Douglas 041 Mower 099 Wabasha 157
Faribault 042 Murray 101 Wadena 159
Fillmore 045 Nicollet 103 Waseca 161
Freeborn 047 Nobles 105 Washington 163
Goodhue 049 Norman 107 Watonwan 165
Grant 051 Olmsted 109 Wilkin 167
Hennepin 053 Otter Tail 111 Winona 169
Houston 055 Pennington 113 Wright 171
Hubbard 057 Pine 115 Yellow Medicine 173

 

 

Table B.2. Scales and Formats of Mapped Bedrock Geology

County Bedrock Format Scale Exposure Format Scale
Dakota Balaban & Hobbs, 1990 Paper 1:100,000 Balaban & Hobbs, 1990 Paper 1:100,000
Dodge Sloan & Austin, 1966 Paper 1:250,000 MGC100 Digital 1:1,000,000
Fillmore Mossler, 1995 Digital 1:100,000 Mossler, 1995 Paper 1:100,000
Goodhue Sloan & Austin, 1966 Paper 1:250,000 MGC100 Digital 1:1,000,000
Houston Sloan & Austin, 1966 Paper 1:250,000 MGC100 Digital 1:1,000,000
Mower   Paper 1:250,000 MGC100 Digital 1:1,000,000
Olmsted Balaban, 1988 Paper 1:100,000 Balaban, 1988 Paper 1:100,000
Rice Hobbs, 1995 Digital 1:100,000 Hobbs, 1995 Paper 1:100,000
Wabasha Sloan & Austin, 1966 Paper 1:250,000 MGC100 Digital 1:1,000,000
Winona Balaban & Olsen, 1984 Paper 1:100,000 Balaban & Olsen, 1984 Paper 1:100,000

 

 

Table B.3 Bedrock Groups or Formations of Interest for Mn/Model

SYSTEM/SERIES GROUP FORMATION RESOURCE
Middle Devonian Cedar Valley (Dcv) Little Cedar (Dc) Chert
Middle Devonian Wapsi-Pinicon (Dwp) Spillville (Dw) Chert
Upper Ordovician Maquoketa & Dubuque (Omd) Maquoketa (Omd) Chert
Upper Ordovician Galena (Og) Prosser Limestone (Ogp) Chert
Upper Ordovician Galena (Og) Cummingsville (Ogc) Galena
Upper Ordovician Galena (Og) Stewartville (Ogs)* Galena
Lower Ordovician Prairie du Chien (Opc ) Shakopee (Ops) Chert
Lower Ordovician Prairie du Chien (Opc ) Oneota Dolomite (Opd)* Chert

*Added in Phase 3.

 


Table B.4: Counties with County Soil Survey Data from EPPL7 Sources, Phase 2

County FIPS
Beltrami 007
Big Stone 011
Blue Earth 013
Brown 015
Carver 019
Chippewa 023
Chisago 025
Dodge 039
Faribault 043
Goodhue 049
Houston 055
Kandiyohi 067
Lyon 083
Murray 101
Nicollet 103
Pennington 113
Pipestone 117
Redwood 127
Rock 133
Steele 147
Swift 151
Wilkin 167
Winona 169
Yellow Medicine 173

 

 

 

Table B.5 Archaeological Regions of Minnesota

REGION SUBREG REG_NAME SUB_NAME
1   SOUTHWEST RIVERINE SOUTHWEST RIVERINE
2 E PRAIRIE LAKE PRAIRIE LAKE EAST
2 N PRAIRIE LAKE PRAIRIE LAKE NORTH
2 S PRAIRIE LAKE PRAIRIE LAKE SOUTH
3 E SOUTHEAST RIVERINE SOUTHEAST RIVERINE EAST
3 W SOUTHEAST RIVERINE SOUTHEAST RIVERINE WEST
4 E CENTRAL LAKES DECIDUOUS CENTRAL LAKES DECIDUOUS EAST
4 S CENTRAL LAKES DECIDUOUS CENTRAL LAKES DECIDUOUS SOUTH
4 W CENTRAL LAKES DECIDUOUS CENTRAL LAKES DECIDUOUS WEST
5 C CENTRAL LAKES CONIFEROUS CENTRAL LAKES CONIFEROUS CENTRAL
5 E CENTRAL LAKES CONIFEROUS CENTRAL LAKES CONIFEROUS EAST
5 N CENTRAL LAKES CONIFEROUS CENTRAL LAKES CONIFEROUS NORTH
5 S CENTRAL LAKES CONIFEROUS CENTRAL LAKES CONIFEROUS SOUTH
5 W CENTRAL LAKES CONIFEROUS CENTRAL LAKES CONIFEROUS WEST
6 N RED RIVER VALLEY RED RIVER VALLEY NORTH
6 S RED RIVER VALLEY RED RIVER VALLEY SOUTH
7 E NORTHERN BOG NORTHERN BOG EAST
7 W NORTHERN BOG NORTHERN BOG WEST
8   BORDER LAKES BORDER LAKES
9 N LAKE SUPERIOR LAKE SUPERIOR NORTH
9 S LAKE SUPERIOR LAKE SUPERIOR SOUTH
9 S LAKE SUPERIOR LAKE SUPERIOR SOUTH

 

 

 

Table B.6 Counties within Each Archaeological Region in Minnesota

Region Phase 1 Counties Additional Phase 2 Counties
Central Lakes Coniferous Beltrami, Cass, Crow Wing, Itasca, Kanabec, Pine Aitkin, Becker, Carlton, Clearwater, Hubbard, Koochiching, Lake, Mahnomen, Polk, St. Louis
Southeast Riverine Dakota, Fillmore, Goodhue, Houston, Wabasha, Winona Dodge, Mower, Olmsted, Rice
Central Lakes Deciduous Anoka, Carver, Cass, Chisago, Clay, Crow Wing, Dakota, Douglas, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine, Stearns, Washington, Wright Aitkin, Becker, Benton, Hennepin, Hubbard, Kandiyohi, Meeker, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pope, Ramsey, Scott, Sherburne, Todd, Wadena
Prairie Lakes Blue Earth, Brown, Carver, Dakota, Faribault, Nicollet, Nobles, Pipestone, Redwood Big Stone, Chippewa, Cottonwood, Freeborn, Grant, Jackson, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, Le Sueur, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, McLeod, Meeker, Murray, Pope, Renville, Rice, Scott, Sibley, Steele, Stevens, Swift, Traverse, Waseca, Watonwan, Yellow Medicine
Southwest Riverine Nobles, Pipestone, Rock Lincoln, Murray
Red River Valley Clay Grant, Kittson, Marshall, Norman, Otter Tail, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau, Stevens, Traverse, Wilkin
Northern Bog Beltrami Clearwater, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau, St. Louis
Border Lakes   Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Lake Superior   Carlton, Cook, Lake, St. Louis

 

 

Table B.7 Counties in Phase 3 Modeling Regions and ECS Subsections

Region Subsection Counties
1 The Blufflands

Dakota, Fillmore, Goodhue, Houston, Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona

1 Rochester Plateau (Paleozoic Plateau)

Dodge, Fillmore, Goodhue, Houston, Olmsted, Mower, Wabasha, Winona

1 Oak Savanna

Dakota, Dodge, Goodhue, Fillmore, Freeborn, Mower, Olmsted, Rice, Steele, Waseca

1 St. Croix Moraines and Outwash Plain

Anoka, Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, Scott, Washington

2 Big Woods

Blue Earth, Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Le sueur, Mcleod, Meeker, Nicollet, Rice, Scott, Sibley, Waseca, Wright

2 Anoka Sand Plain

Anoka, Benton, Chisago, Dakota, Hennepin, Isanti, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Ramsey, Sherburne, Stearns, Washington, Wright

2 Mille Lacs Uplands

Aitkin, Benton, Carlton, Chisago, Crow Wing, Isanti, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Pine, St. Louis

3 Red River Prairie

Big Stone, Becker, Clay, Grant, Kittson, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Ottertail, Polk, Red Lake, Stevens, Traverse, Wilkin

4 Pine Moraines and Outwash Plains

Becker, Beltrami, Cass, Clearwater, Crow Wing, Hubbard, Mahnomen, Morrison, Ottertail, Todd, Wadena

4 Chippewa Plains

Beltrami, Cass, Clearwater, Hubbard, Itasca, Koochiching, Mahnomen, Polk

4 St. Louis Moraine Aitkin, Cass, Crow Wing, Itasca, Koochiching, St Louis
4 Tamarack Lowlands Aitkin, Carlton, Crow Wing, Itasca, St Louis
5 Hardwood Hills

Becker, Clay, Clearwater, Douglas, Grant, Kandiyohi, Mahnomen, Meeker, Morrison, Norman Ottertail, Polk, Pope, Stearns, Swift, Todd, Wadena

5 Aspen Parklands

Beltrami, Clearwater, Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau

6 Border Lakes Cook, Lake, Koochiching, St. Louis
6 Nashwauk Uplands Cook, Lake, Itasca, St. Louis
6 Laurentian Highlands Lake, St. Louis
6 North Shore Highlands Carlton, Cook, Lake, St. Louis
6 Glacial Lake Superior Plain Carlton, St. Louis
7 Minnesota River Prairie

Blue Earth, Big Stone, Brown, Chippewa, Cottonwood, Douglas, Faribault, Freeborn, Grant, Jackson, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, Lyon, Martin, Mcleod, Meeker, Nicollet, Pope, Redwood, Renville, Sibley, Steele, Stevens, Swift, Traverse, Waseca, Watonwan, Yellow Medicine

8 Coteau Moraines

Cottonwood, Jackson, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Yellow Medicine

8 Inner Coteau Lincoln, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
9 Agassiz Lowlands

Beltrami, Clearwater, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Roseau

9 Littlefork-Vermillion Uplands Itasca, Koochiching, St. Louis

           

 

 

Table B.8 Attributes of ARCHDATA

Field
Description
Origin
Valid Values
SITENUM SHPO or other site number SHPO Site number for archaeological sites
'0000' for negative survey points. SHPO site numbers are unique within the state.
SITE_ACRES Estimated size of known sites in acres SHPO  
ZONE UTM zone SHPO 14, 15, or 16
NORTHING UTM northing SHPO  
EASTING UTM easting SHPO  
DATUM Geographic datum SHPO NAD27 or NAD83
SITE_TYPE Type of site, as generalized from the SHPO database fields FUNCTION and DESCRIPT Mn/Model

0            No site

1            Single artifact

2            Temporary Camp

3            Base Camp

4            Quarry

5            Lithic workshop

6            Kill/butcher

7            Fish

8            Rice

9            Sugar

10          Gathering

11          Garden

12          Mortuary/cemetery

13          Mound/earthwork

14          Rock art

15          Cache

16          Trading post

17          Artifact scatter/unknown function

18          Lithic scatter/unknown function
19                    Rock alignment
20                    Shell midden
21                    Undetermined

DENSITY Categorizes the artifact density of archaeological sites in artifacts per acre. Mn/Model DENSITY is a product of the number of artifacts (determined by using a simple algorithm) divided by the number of site acres.
0 unknown density
1 not very dense (2.9 artifacts/acre or less)
2 moderately dense (3.0 to 13.2 artifacts/acre)
3 very dense (more than 13.3 artifacts/acre)
DIVERSITY Categorizes the level of artifact diversity of archaeological sites.
Mn/Model 0 unknown diversity
1 not very diverse
2 moderately diverse
3 very diverse
SRC_CODE Source of archaeological data. Mn/Model
0 RAND Random point
1 PROB Site or negative survey point from a probabilistic survey, from SHPO
2 CRM Site or negative survey point from a qualified CRM survey, from SHPO
3 PHASE3 SHPO site not from PROB or CRM, that has had a Phase III survey or is on/eligible for the National Register of Historic Places
4 OTHER Other SHPO site (not PROB, CRM, PHASE3)
5 USFS Site or negative survey point from U.S. Forest Service database (these data were removed from all delivered products)
7 UNDET From SHPO database, but type of survey cannot be determined.
ID A unique identifier Mn/Model Calculated as FIPS0000 + the internal id of the record in the county coverage.
RAND A random number. Mn/Model Ranges from 1 to 10,000,000
RANDJACK A tag to separate the data into groups of 10% for the jackknife procedure Mn/Model A number ranging from 1 to 10
DISTURB Degree of disturbance SHPO

0 Unknown
1 The site is virtually undisturbed.
2 The site has been minimally disturbed.
3 The site is moderately disturbed. Includes plow zones.
4 The site is heavily disturbed.

5 The site has been virtually destroyed.

PERIOD Temporal Period SHPO

A site may have multiple periods designated.

P Precontact (10,000 B.C. - A.D. 1680)
C Contact (A.D. 1680 - 1837)
R Post Contact (Recent 1837 - present)

TRADITION Refers to the traditional divisions of Minnesota prehistory. All are from precontact period. SHPO

A site may have multiple values for this field.

  • PL Paleoindian Tradition (11,500-8000 B.P.)
  • A Archaic Tradition (8000-2500 B.P.)
  • W Woodland Tradition (2500-300 B.P.)
  • PV Plains Village Tradition (1000-500 B.P.)
  • M Mississippian Tradition (1000-800 B.P.)

 

CONTEXT The specific prehistoric/historic context of the site. SHPO

A site may have multiple values for this field.

Precontact Period

Paleoindian Tradition (11,500-8000 B.P.)

      • Cl Clovis
      • Fo Folsom
      • EF Eastern Fluted
      • Pl Lanceolate Point/Plano

Archaic Tradition (8000-2500 B.P.)

      • AP Prairie Archaic
      • AR Riverine Archaic
      • AL Lake Forest Archaic
      • AS Shield Archaic

Woodland Tradition (2500-300 B.P.)

      • EW Early Woodland
      • MW Middle Woodland
      • FL Fox Lake
      • HR Havana Related (Malmo, Howard Lake, Sorg)
      • La Laurel
      • Br Brainerd
      • SO Transitional Woodland (St. Croix, Onamia)
      • LB Lake Benton
      • SELW Southeastern Minnesota Lake Woodland
      • Ka Kathio
      • Bd Blackduck
      • Ps Psinomani (Sandy Lake, Wanikan Ogechie)
      • LW Unspecified Late Woodland

Plains Village Tradition (1000-500 B.P.)

      • GO Great Oasis
      • Ca Cambria
      • BS Big Stone

Mississippian Tradition (1000-800 B.P.)

      • Sn Silvernale
      • O Oneota
      • BE Blue Earth
      • Or Orr

Contact Period

  • WD Western Dakota
  • ED Eastern Dakota
  • CS Chiwere Siouan
  • Oj Ojibwe
  • Fr French
  • En English
  • US Initial U.S.

PostContact Period

  • IC Indian Communities and Reservations
  • SC St. Croix Triangle Lumbering
  • EA Easrly Agriculture and River Settlement
  • RA Railroad and Agricultural Development
  • NL Northern Minnesota Lumbering
  • IR Iron Range and North Shore Settlement
  • TR Tourism and Recreation
  • Ur Urban
DATEMETHOD Dating Method: the method used to determine the time period of the site. SHPO

A site may have multiple values for this field.

  • rc Radiocarbon dating
  • style Artifact style/cross-dating
  • hist Historic accounts
  • oth Other
CERAMICS Type of ceramic materials recovered from a site. SHPO

A site may have multiple values for this field.

  • Ab Aboriginal
  • EA Euro-American
  • Bd Blackduck
  • BE Blue Earth
  • Br Brainerd
  • Ca Cambria
  • CR Clam River
  • FL Fox Lake
  • GO Great Oasis
  • HL Howard Lake
  • Ka Kathio
  • LB Lake Benton
  • La Laurel
  • Lm La Moille Thick
  • Ma Malmo
  • Og Ogechie
  • On Onamia
  • Or Orr
  • SC St. Croix
  • Sg Sorg
  • Sk Selkirk
  • Oa Oneota
  • SL Sandy Lake
  • Sn Silvernale
LITHICS Type of lithic materials recovered from a site SHPO

A site may have multiple values for this field.

  • pp Projectile poin
  • tool Other flaked stone tool
  • deb Debitage
  • ground Ground/pecked stone
  • fcr Fire-cracked rock
  • lithic Unspecified lithic material
  • Codes for specific types of projectile points may also be used:
    • Cl Clovis
    • Fo Folsom
    • BV Browns Valley
    • Ang Angostura
    • Al Alberta
    • Dl Dalton
    • Rd Raddatz
    • Par Parkdale-eared
    • sn Side-notched
    • fl Fluted
    • Ed Eden
    • Mid Midland
    • Pla Plainview
    • lc Lanceolate
    • Ms Meserve
    • Steuben Steuben
    • st Stemmed
    • tr Triangular unnotched
    • HG Hell Gap
    • AB Agate Basin
    • Sb Scottsbluff
    • Fred Fredrick
    • Pl Plano
    • Hol Holcomb
    • Oxbow Oxbow
    • cr Corner-notched
    • bi Bifurcate
BIOLOGICAL Biological materials recovered from a site. SHPO

A site may have more than one value for this field.

  • an Animal remains
  • Human Human remains
  • unid Unidentified bone
  • shell Shell
  • floral Seeds, plant remains, charcoal, etc.
OTHER Other materials recovered from a site SHPO

A site may have more than one value for this field.

  • ochre
  • glass
  • metal
  • beads
  • mhist Miscellaneous historic
  • gf Gunflint
  • pipe Pipe
  • cupp Copper projectile point
  • cutool Copper tool
  • cuorn Copper ornament
  • shorn Shell ornament
  • shtool Shell tool
  • btool Bone tool
  • born Bone ornament
Other values may be present in this field.
EXOTIC Materials not native to Minnesota or found rarely in Minnesota that are recovered from a site. SHPO

A site may have more than one value for this field.

  • Cp Copper
  • Ob Obsidian
  • Cat Catlinite (pipestone)
  • Hxt Hixton quartzite
  • BurC Burlington Chert
  • KRF Knife River Flint
  • Oth Other
SETTING Physiographic setting: general landscape of the site area. SHPO

A site may have only one value recorded in this field.

  • Hill Hilltop
  • Upland Undifferentiated Upland
  • Marsh Marsh, Swamp, Fen, Bog
  • Bluff Bluff Edge
  • Alluvial Alluvial Fan
  • Stream Intermittent Stream
  • Junction Confluence of Streams/Rivers
  • River General Riverine
  • Terrace Terrace
  • Flood Floodplain
  • Lacustrine General Lake Area
  • Lakeshore Lakeshore
  • Island Island
  • Pen Peninsula
  • Cove/Bay Cove or Bay
  • In/Out Inlet/Outlet
  • Isthmus Isthmus
  • Glacial Glacial Beach Ridge
  • Cave Cave/Rockshelter
WORKTYPE Level of archaeological investigation. SHPO

A site may have multiple values in this field.

  • 0 Pre-field preparation
  • 1 Phase I (reconnaissance survey)
  • 2 Phase II (evaluation/informal testing)
  • 3 Phase III (mitigation/data recovery)
  • 4 Cultural Resource Management Plan
  • 5 Collections & Other Non-Field Studies
  • 6 Research Design
  • 7 Other, Non-Archaeological Studies
  • 8 Phase 1 & II
  • 9 Phase II and III
LOCCONF Location confidence: reflects the confidence in locating a site on a USGS map according to the information existing on a site. SHPO

1 Very high. the site can be accurately and precisely delineated on one or more 7.5 minute USGS quadrangle maps and/or the site was examined and mapped by a professional archaeologist.

2 High: the location of the site can be narrowed down to the quarter-quarter section level (if smaller than this) but no further and/or the site was given a cursory examination by a professional archaeologist.

3 Moderate: the site was mapped according to the best guess of several alternatives, or within a quarter section and/or a reliable informant provided information on the site.

4 Low: the mapper is skeptical of the location given for a site, or whether the site exists as described and/or the site was mapped using information provided by a local informant and not evaluated by a professional.

5 Very low: the mapper is highly skeptical of the location of a site or whether the site exists as described and/or the site information was based on rumor or hearsay.

 

DESCRIPT Site type description SHPO

A site may have multiple values in this field.

  • SA Single Artifact ("findspot")
  • AS Artifact Scatter (any site with more than one artifact type)
  • LS Lithic Scatter (a site with only lithic materials, i.e. tools, flakes, fire-cracked rock, etc.)
  • EW Earthwork (includes mounds, fortifications, ricing pits, etc.)
  • SR Structural Ruin
  • RALN Rock Alignment
  • RART Rock Art (includes pictographs, petroglyphs)
  • CEM Cemetery, Burial (non-mound)
  • HD Historic Documentation (ghost town and trading posts found in the literature, etc.)
  • SHIP Shipwreck
  • SM Shell Midden
  • TR Trail/Road
  • FEAT Feature (e.g. pit, depression)
  • STR Standing Structure
Other values may be present in this field.
FUNCTION Site function. SHPO

A site may have more than one value in this field.

  • Tcamp Temporary Camp
  • BCamp Base Camp
  • Gather Gathering
  • Quarry Quarry
  • Wshop Lithic Workshop
  • Cache Cache
  • Kill Large Mammal Kill
  • Butcher Butchering Site
  • Fish Fishing
  • Rice Ricing
  • Sugar Maple Sugaring
  • Garden Gardening
  • Mort Mortuary
  • BMound Burial Mound
  • Bone Bone Bed
  • Pglyph Petroglyph
  • Picto Pictograph
  • Hab Habitation
  • Mine Mining
  • TPost Trading Post
  • Miss Mission
  • Agency Indian Agency
  • SMill Saw Mill
  • FMill Flour Mill
  • Fac Factory
  • LogCamp Logging Camp
  • LogDam Logging Dam
  • CCC CCC Camp
  • Trans Transportation
  • Stage Stage Stop
  • Wcraft Watercraft
  • Portage Portage
  • Battle Battleground
  • Fort Fort
  • Home Homestead
  • GT Ghost Town
  • Farm Farmstead
  • Portage Portage Trail
  • Oth If non of the above, write Oth and write out function if known.
PALEOIND Indicates whether or not a site is from the Paleoindian Tradition Mn/Model 0 Not Paleoindian
1 Paleoindian Tradition site (11,500-8000 B.P.)
7 Single artifacts (not used in Phase 3 modeling)
8 Negative survey points (not archaeological sites)
9 Archaeological sites with no context or tradition values, therefore can't be determined whether they are Paleoindian.
ARCHAIC Indicates whether or not a site is from the Archaic Tradition Mn/Model 0 Not archaic
1 Archaic Tradition site (8000-2500 B.P.)
7 Single artifacts (not used in Phase 3 modeling)
8 Negative survey points (not archaeological sites)
9 Archaeological sites with no context or tradition values, therefore can't be determined whether they are Archaic.
WOODLAND Indicates whether or not a site is from the Woodland Tradition Mn/Model 0 Not Woodland
1 Woodland Tradition site (2500-300 B.P.)
7 Single artifacts (not used in Phase 3 modeling)
8 Negative survey points (not archaeological sites)
9 Archaeological sites with no context or tradition values , therefore can't be determined whether they are Woodland.
PLAINS Indicates whether or not a site is from the Plains Village Tradition Mn/Model 0 Not Plains Village
1 Plains Village Tradition site (1000-500 B.P.)
7 Single artifacts (not used in Phase 3 modeling)
8 Negative survey points (not archaeological sites)
9 Archaeological sites with no context or tradition, therefore can't be determined whether they are Plains Village.
MISS Indicates whether or not a site is from the Mississippian Tradition Mn/Model 0 Not Mississippian (1000-800 B.P.)
1 Mississippian Tradition site
7 Single artifacts (not used in Phase 3 modeling)
8 Negative survey points (not archaeological sites)
9 Archaeological sites with no context or tradition values, therefore can't be determined whether they are Mississipian.
ONEOTA Indicates whether or not a site is from the Oneota Context. Mn/Model 0 Not Oneota
1 Oneota Tradition Site (subset of Mississipian)
7 Single artifacts (not used in Phase 3 modeling)
8 Negative survey points (not archaeological sites)
9 Archaeological sites with no context or tradition, therefore can't be determined whether they are Oneota.
CERSITE Indicates whether or not a site was found to have ceramic materials. Mn/Model 0 No ceramic components
1 Site with ceramic components
7 Single artifacts (not used in Phase 3 modeling)
8 Negative survey points (not archaeological sites)
9 Can't be determined if ceramics are present.
ACERSITE Indicates whether or not a site contains no ceramic materials. Mn/Model 0 Site has ceramic components
1 Site has no ceramics
7 Single artifacts (not used in Phase 3 modeling)
8 Negative survey points (not archaeological sites)
9 Cannot be determined if ceramics are present.
MOUNDS Indicates whether or not a site is a mound. Mn/Model 0 Not a mound
1 Mounds
7 Single artifacts (not used in Phase 3 modeling)
8 Negative survey points (not archaeological sites)
9 Cannot be determined if site is a mound.
NON-MOUNDS Indicates whether or not a site is not a mound. Mn/Model 0 A mound
1 Not a mound
7 Single artifacts (not used in Phase 3 modeling)
8 Negative survey points (not archaeological sites)
9 Cannot be determined if site is a mound.
MULTI Indicates whether a site contains multiple traditions (indicating continued or repeated occupancy over a long time period) Mn/Model 0 Site represents a single tradition
1 Site represents multiple traditions
7 Single artifacts (not used in Phase 3 modeling)
8 Negative survey points (not archaeological sites)
9 Cannot be determined whether site represents more than one tradition.
SINGLE Indicates whether a site contains only one tradition (indicating a shorter term of occupancy) Mn/Model 0 Site represents multiple traditions
1 Site represents a single tradition
7 Single artifacts (not used in Phase 3 modeling)
8 Negative survey points (not archaeological sites)
9 Cannot be determined whether site represents only a single tradition.

 

 

 

Table B.9 Differences in elevation between digital data sources and USGS 7.5' quadrangle maps (New ULM quadrangle)

  Minimum Maximum Mean Std. Dev.
1:24,000 Level 1 unfiltered -82 58 -4 18
1:24,000 FOCALSUM filter -81 46 -7 20
1:24,000 FOCALMEAN filter -89 61 -11 27
1:250,000 -122 32 -27 38

 

 

 

Table B.10 Differences between 1:24,000 digital data sources and 1:250,000 MGC100 data

Digital Data Source Minimum Maximum Mean Std. Dev.
Level 1 unfiltered -195 206 -6.378 24.509
FOCALSUM filter -582 202 -8.439 32.692
FOCALMEAN filter -187 184 -5.820 21.919
Level 1, no banding -112 181 3.6 16.9
Level 2 -137 155 4.6 22.3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Table B.11 Assignment of Values to General Water Regime, National Wetlands Inventory

SYSTEM

SUBSYSTEM

REGIME

OTHER

GEN_REG

UPLAND

NONE

NONE

NONE

UPLAND

RIVERINE

INTERMITTENT

NONE

NONE

SEASONAL

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

ARTIFICIAL

BEAVER

BEAVER

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

ARTIFICIAL

Any value besides 'BEAVER'

ARTIFICIAL

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

INTER EXPOSED/PERM

NONE

PERMANENT

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

INTER EXPOSED/PERM

BEAVER

BEAVER

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

INTER EXPOSED/PERM

Any value besides 'BEAVER' ARTIFICIAL

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

INTERMITTENTLY EXPOSED NONE or PART DRAIN/DITCH or ORGANIC PERMANENT

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

INTERMITTENTLY FLOODED

 

SEASONAL

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

INTERMITTENTLY FLOODED/TEMP. SEASONAL

 

SEASONAL

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

PERMANENT

 

PERMANENT

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

REGULAR

 

PERMANENT

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

SATURATED

 

SEASONAL

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

SATURATED SEMIPERMANENT/ALL SEASONS

 

SEASONAL

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

SEASONAL

 

SEASONAL

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

SEASONAL/SATURATED

 

SEASONAL

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

SEASONAL/WELL-DRAINED

 

SEASONAL

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

SEMIPERMANENT

 

SEASONAL

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

TEMPORARY

 

SEASONAL

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

UNKNOWN

 

UNKNOWN

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

OTHER

 

 

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

ARTIFICIAL

 

ARTIFICIAL

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

BEAVER

 

BEAVER

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

BEAVER-DIKED/IMPOUND

 

BEAVER

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

DIKED/IMPOUND

 

ARTIFICIAL

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

DIKED/IMPOUND-SPOIL

 

ARTIFICIAL

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

EXC-PART DRAIN/DITCH

 

ARTIFICIAL

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

EXCAVATED

 

ARTIFICIAL

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYSTEM

FARMED-BEAVER

 

BEAVER

ANY SYSTEM

ANY SUBSYLSTEM

ORGANIC-DIKED/IMPOUND

 

ARTIFICIAL

 

 

 

Table B.12. Classification of Wetland Vegetation Types from NWI

SYSTEM CLASS VEGTYPE VEG_CODE
NONE None UNKNOWN 0
UPLAND None UPLAND 0
LACUSTRINE None WATER 9001
RIVERINE None WATER 9001
PALUSTRINE AQUATIC BED WATER 9001
PALUSTRINE AQUATIC BED/EMERGENT MARSH 8001
PALUSTRINE AQUATIC BED/FORESTED SWAMP 8004
PALUSTRINE AQUATIC BED/OPEN WATER WATER 9001
PALUSTRINE AQUATIC BED/ROCK BOTTOM WATER 9001
PALUSTRINE AQUATIC BED/UNCON BOTT WATER 9001
PALUSTRINE EMERGENT MARSH 8001
PALUSTRINE EMERGENT/AQUATIC BED MARSH 8001
PALUSTRINE EMERGENT/FORESTED SWAMP 8004
PALUSTRINE EMERGENT/OPEN WATER MARSH 8001
PALUSTRINE EMERGENT/SCRUB/SHRUB SHRUB SWAMP 8005
PALUSTRINE EMERGENT/UNCON BOTT MARSH 8001
PALUSTRINE EMERGENT/UNCON SHORE MARSH 8001
PALUSTRINE FLAT UNKNOWN 0
PALUSTRINE FORESTED SWAMP 8004
PALUSTRINE FORESTED/EMERGENT SWAMP 8004
PALUSTRINE FORESTED/OPEN WATER SWAMP 8004
PALUSTRINE FORESTED/SCRUB/SHRUB SWAMP 8004
PALUSTRINE FORESTED/UNCON BOTT SWAMP 8004
PALUSTRINE FORESTED/UNCON SHORE SWAMP 8004
PALUSTRINE NONE UNKNOWN 0
PALUSTRINE OPEN WATER WATER 9001
PALUSTRINE OPEN WATER/AQUATIC BED WATER 9001
PALUSTRINE OPEN WATER/EMERGENT MARSH 8001
PALUSTRINE SCRUB/SHRUB SHRUB SWAMP 8005
PALUSTRINE SCRUB/SHRUB/AQUATIC BED SHRUB SWAMP 8005
PALUSTRINE SCRUB/SHRUB/EMERGENT SHRUB SWAMP 8005
PALUSTRINE SCRUB/SHRUB/FORESTED SWAMP 8004
PALUSTRINE SCRUB/SHRUB/OPEN WATER SHRUB SWAMP 8005
PALUSTRINE SCRUB/SHRUB/UNCON BOTT SHRUB SWAMP 8005
PALUSTRINE SCRUB/SHRUB/UNCON SHORE SHRUB SWAMP 8005
PALUSTRINE UNCON BOTT WATER 9001
PALUSTRINE UNCON BOTT/AQUATIC BED WATER 9001
PALUSTRINE UNCON BOTT/EMERGENT MARSH 8001
PALUSTRINE UNCON BOTT/FORESTED SWAMP 8004
PALUSTRINE UNCON BOTT/SCRUB/SHRUB SHRUB SWAMP 8005
PALUSTRINE UNCON SHORE UNKNOWN 0
PALUSTRINE UNCON SHORE/EMERGENT MARSH 8001
PALUSTRINE UNCON SHORE/FORESTED SWAMP 8004
PALUSTRINE UNCON SHORE/SCRUB/SHRUB SHRUB SWAMP 8005

 

 

 

Table B.13 Criteria for Assigning H2O_TYPE from NWI

SYSTEM VEGTYPE H2O_TYPE
NONE NONE UNKNOWN
UPLAND NONE UPLAND
LACUSTRINE NONE LAKE
RIVERINE NONE RIVER
PALUSTRINE WATER POND
PALUSTRINE NOT WATER WETLAND

 

 

 

Table B.14 Criteria for Classifying Water Body Regime from NWI

H2O_TYPE GEN_REG H2O_REG
LAKE ARTIFICIAL ALAKE
POND ARTIFICIAL APOND
RIVER ARTIFICIAL ARIVER
WETLAND ARTIFICIAL AWETLAND
LAKE BEAVER BLAKE
POND BEAVER BPOND
RIVER BEAVER BRIVER
WETLAND BEAVER BWETLAND
LAKE PERMANENT PLAKE
POND PERMANENT PPOND
RIVER PERMANENT PRIVER
WETLAND PERMANENT PWETLAND
LAKE SEASONAL SLAKE
POND SEASONAL SPOND
RIVER SEASONAL SRIVER
WETLAND SEASONAL SWETLAND
UNKNOWN NONE UNKNOWN
UPLAND NONE UPLAND
POND UNKNOWN UPOND
WETLAND UNKNOWN UWETLAND

 

 

 

Table B.15 Criteria for Classifying Wetlands for NWI_WET Grid

TYPE VEG_CODE/VALUE
Marsh 8001
Swamp 8004
Shrub swamp 8005
Water 9001

 

 

 

Table B.16 Criteria for Classifying H2O for creation of LAKE1 Grid

H2O_REG AREA (square meters) H2O/VALUE DESCRIPTION

PLAKE, PPOND

>7,770,240 1001 VERY LARGE PERMANENT LAKE
SLAKE, SPOND >7,770,240 1002 VERY LARGE SEASONAL LAKE
PLAKE, PPOND 485,640-7,770,240 1003 LARGE PERMANENT LAKE
SLAKE, SPOND 485,640-7,770,240 1004 LARGE SEASONAL LAKE
PLAKE, PPOND 161,880-485,639 1005 MEDIUM PERMANENT LAKE
SLAKE, SPOND 161,880-485,639 1006 MEDIUM SEASONAL LAKE
PLAKE, PPOND <161,880 1007 SMALL PERMANENT LAKE
SLAKE, SPOND <161,880 1008 SMALL SEASONAL LAKE

 

 

 

Table B.17 Criteria for Classifying Wetlands for WET1 Grid

H2O_REG AREA (square meters) H2O/VALUE DESCRIPTION

PWETLAND

>7,770,240 5001 VERY LARGE PERMANENT WETLAND
SWETLAND >7,770,240 5002 VERY LARGE SEASONAL WETLAND
PWETLAND 485,640-7,770,240 5003 LARGE PERMANENT WETLAND
SWETLAND 485,640-7,770,240 5004 LARGE SEASONAL WETLAND
PWETLAND 161,880-485,639 5005 MEDIUM PERMANENT WETLAND
SWETLAND 161,880-485,639 5006 MEDIUM SEASONAL WETLAND
PWETLAND <161,880 5007 SMALL PERMANENT WETLAND
SWETLAND <161,880 5008 SMALL SEASONAL WETLAND

 

 

 

Table B.18 Reservoir Lakes Modified for Modeling
COUNTY LAKE REPLACED WITH SOURCE
Carlton Thomson river Trygg map
Cass Leech smaller lake Trygg map
Cass Winnibigoshish smaller lake Trygg map
Clearwater Rice smaller lake Trygg map
Dakota Byllesby river county boundary
Goodhue Byllesby river county boundary
Itasca Winnibigoshish smaller lake Trygg map
Kittson Bronson river Trygg map
Marshall Mud smaller lake Trygg map
Marshall Thief smaller lake Trygg map
Ottertail Orwell river old quad maps
St. Louis Boulder smaller lake Trygg map
St. Louis Fish river Trygg map
St. Louis Island smaller lake Trygg map
St. Louis Whiteface river Trygg map
St. Louis Wild Rice smaller lake Trygg map

 

 

 

Table B.19 Values for DEPTH30

VALUE DESC
01 Bedrock Outcrops
02 0-100 feet
03 100-200 feet
04 200-300 feet
05 300-400 feet
06 400-500 feet
07 500-600 feet
08 600-700 feet
09 700-800 feet
10 800-900 feet
11 Water/lake

 

 

 

Table B.20 Values for GEOM30

VALUE CODE DESC
1 019 Tower-Ely Glacial Drift and Bedrock Complex
2 52B Highland Flutes, Rocky, and Strongly Sloping
3 52A Highland Moraine, Loamy, Rolling to Hilly
4 015 Toimi Drumlin Area, Loamy
5 053 Nemadji-Duluth Lacustrine Plain, Clayey
6 18C Vermillion Range (moraine)
7 17A Sawbill Outwash Plain
8 016 Mesabi Range
9 18B Big Rice Moraine
10 18A Wahlsten Moraine
11 07C Cass Drumlin Area
12 02B Turtle River Till Plain, Loamy
13 67A Luverne Coteau, Gently Sloping, Silty
14 060 Nickerson Moraine, Loamy to Clayey
15 061 McGrath Till Plain, Loamy, Gently Rolling
16 059 Thomson-Cloquet Moraine Complex, Rolling
17 058 Automba Drumlin Area, Loamy
18 057 Willow River Outwash Plain, Sandy
19 10A Pine River Drumlin Area
20 028 Aurora Till Plain, red clayey, sloping
21 026 Upham Lacustrine Plain, Silty
22 056 Sawyer-Cloquet Outwash Plain, Sandy to Gravelly
23 024 Swatara Plain, Silty
24 012 Stewart Lake Till Plain
25 025 Aitkin Lacustrine Plain, Silty
26 021 Nashwauk-Warba Moraine, Brown
27 22B Sugar Hills Moraine Complex, Rolling to Hilly
28 22A Marcell Moraine Complex
29 020 Prairie River Plain, Sandy
30 01B Agassiz Lacustrine Plain, Big Fork Valley Area
31 047 Bagley Outwash Plain, Sandy to Gravelly
32 049 Bemidji Sand Plain
33 03B Northome Moraine, Loamy
34 023 Brimson Outwash Plain, Sandy
35 027 Allen Moraine
36 017 Big Rice Outwash Plain
37 048 Guthrie Till Plain, Loamy
38 02C Falk Till Plain, Loamy
39 011 Itasca Moraine Complex, Rolling
40 02A Fosston Till Plain, Loamy
41 03C Clearbrook Moraine, Loamy
42 03A Erskine Moraine, Loamy
43 01D Agassiz Lacustrine Plain, Red Lake Area
44 01F Agassiz Peatlands
45 001 Agassiz Lacustrine Plain, Red River Valley Area
46 01C Agassiz Lacustrine Plain, Inter-Beach Area
47 01E Agassiz Lacustrine Plain, Beltrami Island Area
48 003 Alexandria Moraine Complex
49 005 Mahnomen Lacustrine Plain
50 002 Fergus Falls (Young Gray Drift) Till Plain
51 008 Park Rapids-Staples Outwash Plain
52 07A Wadena Drumlin Area
53 034 Waconia-Waseca Moraine, Loamy, Rolling
54 043 Arlington-Matowan Ground Moraine, Loamy Undulating
55 029 Mississippi Valley Outwash
56 067 Lake Benton-Adrian Coteau, Undulating, Loamy
57 064 Olivia Till Plain
58 64A Olivia Till Plain, Clayey
59 063 Belgrade-Glenwood Outwash Plain, Undulating
60 055 Osakis Till Plain, Loamy
61 032 Minnesota Valley Outwash
62 050 Benson Lacustrine Plain, Silty
63 045 Twin Cities Formation, Loamy Rolling
64 054 Anoka Sand Plain, Undulating
65 35A Prior Lake Moraine, Strongly Rolling
66 033 Lonsdale-Lerdal Till Region, Clayey, Rolling
67 35B Emmons-Faribault Moraine, Irregular, Rolling
68 35C Hayward-Owatonna Moraine, Irregular, Gently Rolling
69 038 Kenyon-Taopi Plain, Silty, Undulating
70 030 Cannon Valley Outwash
71 036 Northfield-Myrtle Moraine, Silty, Gently Rolling
72 039 Harmony-Plainview Uplands, Silty, Gently Rolling
73 040 Red Wing-LaCrescent Uplands, Steep
74 041 Rochester Drift Plain
75 009 St. Croix Moraine Complex, Loamy, Rolling to Hilly
76 10C Brainerd-Pierz Drumlin Area, Loamy
77 013 Crow Wing Outwash Plain, Sandy
78 10B Darling Drumlin Area
79 062 Hinckley Outwash Plain, Sandy

 

 

 

Table B.21 Values for LFORM30

VALUE DESC
01 Peatlands
02 Lacustrine Plains
03 Outwash Plains
04 Ground Moraine
05 Drumlins
06 River Valleys
07 Driftless Area
08 Dissected Coteau
09 Flutes
10 Bedrock
11 Mesabi Range
12 Terminal Moraines
13 Lateral Moraines
14 Highlands

 

 

Table B.22 Values for QUAT30

1 M Mine pits and dumps (Holocene)
2 HP Peat (Holocene)
3 HAL Alluvium (Holocene)
4 TD Terraces (Holocene to Pleistocene)
5 CO Colluvium (Holocene to Pleistocene)
6 DEL Lake-modified till (Des Moines Lobe - Erskine Moraine)
7 DEG Ground Moraine (Des Moines Lobe - Erskine Moraine)
8 DES Stagnation Moraine (Des Moines Lobe - Erskine Moraine)
9 DSL Lake-modified till (Des Moines Lobe - Big Stone Moraine)
10 DSG Ground Moraine (Des Moines Lobe - Big Stone Moraine)
11 DSS Stagnation Moraine (Des Moines Lobe - Big Stone Moraine)
12 DCL Lake-modified Till (Des Moines Lobe - Culver Moraine)
13 DCG Ground Moraine (Des Moines Lobe - Culver Moraine)
14 DCE End Moraine (Des Moines Lobe - Culver Moraine)
15 DHG Ground Moraine (Des Moines Lobe - Sugar Hills Moraine)
16 DHE End Moraine (Des Moines Lobe - Sugar Hills Moraine)
17 DAG Ground Moraine (Des Moines Lobe - Altamont Moraine)
18 DES Stagnation Moraine (Des Moines Lobe - Altamont Moraine)
19 DPG Ground Moraine (Des Moines Lobe - Pine City Moraine)
20 DPE End Moraine (Des Moines Lobe - Pine City Moraine)
21 DBG Ground Moraine (Des Moines Lobe - Bemis Moraine)
22 DBE End Moraine (Des Moines Lobe - Bemis Moraine)
23 DBT Shale-Bearing Loess (Des Moines Lobe - Bemis Moraine)
24 DO Outwash - undivided as to moraine association
25 DLA Sand and Gravel (Glacial Lake Sediment - undivided as to moraine)
26 DLS Silt and Fine Sand (Glacial Lake Sediment - undivided as to moraine)
27 DLC Clay & Clayey Silt (Glacial Lake Sediment - undivided as to moraine)
28 SNG Ground Moraine (Superior Lobe - Nickerson Moraine)
29 SNE End Moraine (Superior Lobe - Nickerson Moraine)
30 SCG Ground Moraine (Superior Lobe - Cloquet Moraine)
31 SCS Stagnation Moraine (Superior Lobe - Cloquet Moraine)
32 SMG Ground Moraine (Superior Lobe - Mille Lacs - Highland Moraine)
34 SSG Ground Moraine (Superior Lobe - Mille Lacs - Highland Moraine)
35 SSE End Moraine (Superior Lobe - Mille Lacs - Highland Moraine
36 SO Outwash - Undivided as to moraine association
37 SLA Sand and Gravel (Glacial Lake Sediment)
38 SLC Clay and Clayey Silt (Glacial Lake Sediment)
39 RVG Ground Moraine (Rainy Lobe - Vermillion Moraine)
40 RVE End Moraine (Rainy Lobe = Vermillion Moraine)
41 RNG Ground Moraine (Rainy Lobe - Nashwauk Moraine)
42 RNS Stagnation Moraine (Rainy Lobe - Nashwauk Moraine)
43 RSG Ground Moraine (Rainy Lobe - St. Croix Moraine)
44 RSE End Moraine (Rainy Lobe - St. Croix Moraine)
45 RO Outwash - undivided as to moraine association
46 WIG Ground Moraine (Wadena Lobe - Itasca Moraine)
47 WIE End Moraine (Wadena Lobe - Itasca Moraine)
48 WAG Ground Moraine (Wadena Lobe - Alexandria Moraine)
49 WAS Stagnation Moraine (Wadena Lobe - Alexandria Moraine)
50 WO Outwash - undivided as to moraine association
51 PRD Red Drift (Pleistocene, Pre-Wisconsinan)
52 PGD Gray Drift (Pleistocene, Pre-Wisconsinan)
53 LR Weathering Residuum over Bedrock (Pleistocene, Pre-Wisconsinan)
99   Water/Lakes

 

 

 

Table B.23 Bedrock Group Coding for Mn/Model

DESC GRP_CODE GROUP FORM FRM_CODE MGSCODE
DCV 1 CEDAR VALLEY NA† 10 442604
DC 1 CEDAR VALLEY LITTLE CEDAR† 11 442604
DWP 2 WAPSI-PINICON NA† 20 442606
DW 2 WAPSI-PINICON SPILLVILLE† 21 442601
OMD 3 MAQUOKETA & DUB NA† 30 442531
omd 3 MAQUOKETA & DUB. MAQUOKETA† 31 442530
OG 4 GALENA NA 40 442526
OGP 4 GALENA PROSSER LIMESTONE 41 442524
OGC 4 GALENA CUMMINGSVILLE 42 442523
OGS 4 GALENA STEWARTVILLE* 43  
OPC 5 PRAIRIE DU CHIEN NA 50 442506
OPS 5 PRAIRIE DU CHIEN SHAKOPEE 51 442505
OPD 5 PRAIRIE DU CHIEN ONEOTA DOLOMITE* 52  
NA 0 NA NA 0 0

*Added in Phase 3.

†Not used in Phase 3.

 

 

 

Table B.24 Values for DRAIN30 Grid

0 Water
01 Wet
02 Wet to Poorly Drained
03 Marshy
04 Marshy to very poorly drained
05 Very poorly drained
06 Very poorly to poorly drained
07 Poorly drained
08 Poorly to somewhat poorly drained
09 Somewhat poorly drained
10 Somewhat poorly to moderately well drained
11 Moderately well drained
12 Moderately well to well drained
13 Well drained
14 Well to excessively drained
15 Excessively drained

 

 

 

Table B.25 Soil Texture Classes

Texture Class Description
ALL Alluvium
AQ Ponded or wet
B Beaches
BL Loamy beaches
BR Rough, broken land; steep land; stony land
BS Sandy beaches
BY-L Bouldery loam
BY-LCOS Bouldery loamy course sand
BY-SCL Bouldery sandy clay loam
C Clay
CB-FSL Cobbly fine sandy loam
CB-L Cobbly loam
CB-SICL Cobbly silty clay loam
CB-SIL Cobbly silty loam
CB-SL Cobbly sandy loam
CL Clay loam
CN-SIL Channery silt loam
COS Coarse sand
COSL Coarse sandy loam
CSL Clay, sand, loam complex
DUMP Dump
DUNE Dune
FB Peat
FILL Fill land
FL-L Flaggy loam (steep rocky land)
FL-SIL Flaggy silt loam
FL-SL Flaggy sandy loam
FS Fine sand
FSL Fine sandy loam
GR-COS Gravelly coarse sand
GR-COSL Gravelly coarse sandy loam
GR-FSL Gravelly fine sandy loam
GR-L Gravelly loam
GR-LCOS Gravelly loamy coarse sand
GR-LS Gravelly loamy sand
GR-PIT Gravel pit
GR-S Gravelly sand
GR-SL Gravelly sandy loam
HM Mucky peat
L Loam
LCOS Loamy coarse sand
LFS Loamy fine sand
LS Loamy sand
LVFS Loamy very fine sand
MK-CL Mucky clay loam
MK-L Mucky loam
MK-LFS Mucky loamy fine sand
MK-LS Mucky loamy sand
MK-SIC Mucky silty clay
MK-SICL Mucky silty clay loam
MK-SIL Mucky silt
MK-SL Mucky sandy loam
MK_L Mucky loam
MPT Mucky peat
MUCK Muck
PEAT Peat
PIT Pits, borrow pits, borrow land
S Sand
SCL Sandy clay loam
SIC Silty clay
SICL Silty clay loam
SIL Silt loam
SL Sandy loam
SP Peat or muck over sand
ST-CL Stony clay loam
ST-FSL Stony fine sandy loam
ST-L Stony loam
ST-LFS Stony loamy fine sand
ST-MUCK Stony muck
ST-SICL Stony silty clay loam
ST-SL Stony sandy loam
STV-L Very stony loam
UL Urban land, made land
UWB Outcrop/quarry
VFSL Very fine sandy loam
WAT Water

 

MnModel Orange Bar Logo

 

 

Acknowledgements

Mn/Model was financed by the Minnesota Department of Transportation using funds set aside by the Federal Highway Administration's Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act.

 

Copyright Notice

The Mn/Model process and the predictive models it produced are copyrighted by the Minnesota Department of Transportation (MnDOT), 2000. They may not be used without MnDOT's Consent.