Minnesota Department of Transportation

511 Travel Info

MnDOT Organizational Structure

 

Minnesota Department of Transportation

Commissioner - Charles A. Zelle

Reports to Commissioner

  • Chief Counsel - Betsy Parker
  • Deputy Commissioner & Chief Engineer - Susan Mulvihill
  • Deputy Commissioner, Chief Operating Officer (COO), Chief Financial Officer (CFO) - Tracy Hatch
  • Chief of Staff - Eric Davis

Reports to Commissioner and Chief Counsel

  • Civil Rights - Kim Collins

Reports to Commissioner and Chief of Staff

  • Ombudsman - Deb Ledvina

Reports to Commissioner and Corporate Services Division Director

  • Affirmative Action - Lynnette Geschwind

Reports to Chief Counsel

  • Chief Counsel Office -
  • Civil Rights - Kim Collins

Reports to Chief Engineer

  • Modal Planning & Program Management Division Director - Tim Henkel
    Assistant Modal Planning & Program Management Division Director - Jean Wallace
  • Engineering Services Division Director - Jon Chiglo
    Assistnt Engineering Services Division Director Division Director - Amr Jabr
  • Operations Division Director - Mike Barnes
    Assistant Operations Division Director - Lynn Eaton

Reports Modal Planning & Program Management Division Director

  • Transportation System Managent - Mark Gieseke
  • Transit - Mike Schadauer
  • Freight & Commercial Vehicle Operations (F&CVO) - Bill Gardner
  • Aeronautics - Cassandra Isackson
  • Passenger Rail - Dan Krom

Reports Engineering Services Division Director

  • Bridge - Nancy Daubenberger
  • Project Management (PM) & Technical Support - Chris Roy
  • Construction & Innovative Contracting (OCIC) - Tom Ravn
  • Environmental Stewardship - Lynn Clarkowski
  • Land Management - Bryan Dodds
  • Materials & Road Research - Glenn Engstrom
  • St. Croix Project Manager - Jon Chiglo

Reports Operations Division Director

  • District 1 - Duane Hill
  • District 2 - Craig Collison
  • District 3 - Dan Anderson
  • District 4 - Jody Martinson
  • Metro District - Scott McBride
  • District 6 - Jeff Vlaminck
  • District 7 - Greg Ous
  • District 8 - Jon Huseby
  • Traffic, Safety & Technology (OTST) - Sue Groth
  • Maintenance - Steve Lund

Reports to Chief Operating Officer, Chief Financial Officer

  • Corporate Services Division Director - Sue Stein
  • State Aid Division Director - Julie Skallman
  • Audit Director – Dan Kahnke
  • Enhancing Financial Effectiveness Project Team

Reports Corporate Services Division Director

  • Human Resources - Karin van Dyck
  • Administration - Robin Sylvester
  • Affirmative Action - Lynnette Geschwind
  • Controller/Financial Management - Duane Leurquin
  • MnIT@DOT - Jim Close

Reports State Aid Division Director

  • State Aid - Mel Odens (mobility)
  • Statewide Radio Communications - Mukhtar Thakur

Reports to Chief of Staff

  • Ombudsman - Deb Ledvina
  • Government Affairs - Scott Peterson
  • Communications - Kevin Gutknecht
  • Customer Relations - Karla Rains